Foods and their fatty acid composition

Fatty acid composition of foods

Pawel Malczewski
facebook twitter google pinterest

Short summary

Fatty acid composition vary widely between foods. Foods known as “saturated fats”, such as butter, may also contain monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Similarly, vegetable oils, that are composed mostly of monounsaturated fats, contain also saturated fatty acids.

Find out how much saturated, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids are in various foods.

List of foods and their fatty acid composition per 100g of food

The following is a comprehensive list of foods and their fatty acid composition. This table can be easily ordered, sorted, and searched for individual items. The data has been sourced from USDA database. (1)Agricultural Research Service. United States Department of Agriculture National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference Release 27. Available here.

FOOD ITEMSATURATED(g)MONOUNSATURATED(g)POLYUNSATURATED(g)
Oil, cocoa butter59.732.93
Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), not sweetened57.2182.7450.706
Butter, salted51.36821.0213.043
Fat, beef tallow49.841.84
Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), toasted41.6781.9990.514
Dessert topping, powdered36.7230.60.447
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, separable fat, raw35.35327.9752.844
Nuts, coconut cream, raw (liquid expressed from grated meat)30.7531.4750.379
Chocolate-flavored hazelnut spread28.4230--
Beef, Australian, imported, grass-fed, seam fat, raw26.58422.931.552
Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), sweetened, flaked, packaged26.3961.3770.222
Spices, nutmeg, ground25.943.220.35
Cream, fluid, heavy whipping23.0329.1011.57
Chocolate, dark, 60-69% cacao solids22.03111.5221.221
Shortening bread, soybean (hydrogenated) and cottonseed223340.6
Veal, breast, separable fat, cooked21.40726.412.865
Candies, HERSHEY'S, ALMOND JOY BITES20.68.851.46
Candies, MOUNDS Candy Bar20.580.390.14
Chicken, broilers or fryers, separable fat, raw20.2530.314.2
Cheese, cream20.2138.9071.483
Cream, fluid, light whipping19.3379.0930.884
Cheese, muenster19.1138.7110.661
Candies, chocolate, dark, NFS (45-59% cacao solids 90%; 60-69% cacao solids 5%; 70-85% cacao solids 5%)18.9939.8011.107
Dessert topping, pressurized18.9121.9270.241
Cheese, cheddar18.8679.2461.421
Cheese, mexican, queso chihuahua18.8438.4430.892
Cheese, blue18.6697.7780.8
Candies, truffles, prepared-from-recipe18.48812.6361.013
Cheese, swiss18.2278.0461.341
Cheese, pasteurized process, American, fortified with vitamin D18.0578.2361.286
Infant formula, ABBOTT NUTRITION, SIMILAC, For Spit Up, powder, with ARA and DHA18.0252.8496.218
Oil, soybean, salad or cooking, (partially hydrogenated) and cottonseed1829.548.1
Candies, HERSHEY, KIT KAT BIG KAT Bar17.994.910.51
Cheese, provolone17.0787.3930.769
Cheese, pasteurized process, swiss16.0457.0460.622
Candies, NESTLE, CRUNCH Bar and Dessert Topping16----
Bacon and beef sticks1621.94.3
Baking chocolate, MARS SNACKFOOD US, M & M's Semisweet Chocolate Mini Baking Bits15.618----
Nuts, coconut cream, canned, sweetened15.4720.6790.159
Cheese, parmesan, grated15.3717.131.386
Cheese, camembert15.2597.0230.724
Cheese food, pasteurized process, American, vitamin D fortified15.0576.8461.049
Candies, dark chocolate coated coffee beans150--
Cheese, feta14.9464.6230.591
Baking chocolate, MARS SNACKFOOD US, M & M's Milk Chocolate Mini Baking Bits14.466----
Oil, sesame, salad or cooking14.239.741.7
Margarine-like, margarine-butter blend, soybean oil and butter14.19830.29224.17
Cream, whipped, cream topping, pressurized13.8316.4180.825
Oil, olive, salad or cooking13.80872.96110.523
Cheese spread, pasteurized process, American13.3276.2190.624
Sour dressing, non-butterfat, cultured, filled cream-type13.2721.9580.468
Cheese, mozzarella, whole milk13.1526.5730.765
Candies, confectioner's coating, peanut butter13.1212.8292.053
Salami, Italian, pork13.118.23.6
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, M & M's Milk Chocolate Candies13.085.1830.921
Cheese, neufchatel12.795.7840.97
Salad dressing, french, home recipe12.620.733.7
Pork sausage, link/patty, fully cooked, unheated12.12914.7366.916
Chicken, skin (drumsticks and thighs), raw12.10218.9759.056
Candies, NESTLE, 100 GRAND Bar11.96.0391.388
Cookies, sugar wafers with creme filling, regular11.8997.6972.651
Beef, rib, small end (ribs 10-12), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, roasted11.7812.631.07
Salad dressing, mayonnaise, regular11.70316.84344.69
Bologna, pork, turkey and beef11.712.7892.512
Lamb, domestic, rib, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, roasted11.6611.591.99
Croissants, butter11.6595.5251.094
Oil, mustard11.58259.18721.23
Snacks, pork skins, barbecue-flavor11.5615.033.45
POPEYES, biscuit11.5155.6864.379
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, shoulder, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised11.59.371.25
Lamb, domestic, rib, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, broiled11.3610.972.17
Cheese, mozzarella, low moisture, part-skim11.2955.7411.019
Dessert topping, powdered, 1.5 ounce prepared with 1/2 cup milk10.6840.8430.201
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, rib chop, frenched, bone-in, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, grilled10.6668.4341.23
Croissants, cheese10.6286.5092.384
Candies, NESTLE, BUTTERFINGER Crisp10.5924.4652.17
Salami, pork, beef, less sodium10.5813.323.067
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, loin, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, broiled10.568.20.99
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, shoulder, blade, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw10.38.5790.864
Cream, fluid, light (coffee cream or table cream)10.1764.5250.789
Cream, sour, cultured10.144.5940.8
Liverwurst spread9.92512.2862.427
Cheesecake commercially prepared9.9218.6341.602
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, shoulder, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw9.9078.2840.84
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, shoulder, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw9.97.570.86
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, POP'ABLES SNICKERS Brand Bite Size Candies9.891----
Pork and turkey sausage, pre-cooked9.88113.0544.504
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, blade, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, braised9.889.741.97
Oil, sunflower, high oleic (70% and over)9.85983.6893.798
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, shoulder, arm, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised9.6968.1730.83
Snacks, potato chips, made from dried potatoes, cheese-flavor9.577.1418.66
Spices, mace, ground9.5111.174.39
Candies, NESTLE, BUTTERFINGER Bar9.55.1193.164
Sausage, pork and beef, with cheddar cheese, smoked9.48212.3572.735
Braunschweiger (a liver sausage), pork9.30712.7313.193
Cream substitute, liquid, with lauric acid oil and sodium caseinate9.3040.1060.003
Desserts, mousse, chocolate, prepared-from-recipe9.1515.0270.879
Lamb, domestic, loin, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, roasted9.088.651.69
Snacks, potato sticks8.886.1617.9
Luncheon meat, pork, ham, and chicken, minced, canned, reduced sodium, added ascorbic acid, includes SPAM, 25% less sodium8.87312.342.666
Pie crust, deep dish, frozen, baked, made with enriched flour8.86216.4593.918
PILLSBURY, Chocolate Chip Cookies, refrigerated dough8.73----
Frankfurter, pork8.71910.892.233
Nuts, mixed nuts, oil roasted, with peanuts, lightly salted8.71128.48814.612
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, 3 MUSKETEERS Bar8.6462.3730.316
Frostings, coconut-nut, ready-to-eat8.63110.7863.264
Salad dressing, mayonnaise, soybean and safflower oil, with salt8.61355
Seeds, pumpkin and squash seed kernels, roasted, with salt added8.54415.73419.856
Beerwurst, pork and beef8.43810.1052.08
Beerwurst, beer salami, pork and beef8.43810.1052.08
Squab, (pigeon), meat and skin, raw8.439.723.07
Cookies, chocolate chip, refrigerated dough8.3910.4142.172
Fast foods, croissant, with egg, cheese, and sausage8.3427.8384.212
Chicken, broilers or fryers, back, meat and skin, raw8.3412.256.14
Cheese, ricotta, whole milk8.2953.6270.385
Cookies, shortbread, commercially prepared, pecan8.20418.6284.122
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, foreshank, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw8.186.190.7
Pie crust, deep dish, frozen, unbaked, made with enriched flour8.12914.4893.53
Cookies, shortbread, commercially prepared, plain8.1056.7088.326
Cookies, chocolate chip, commercially prepared, regular, higher fat, enriched8.0916.2728.417
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, blade, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, raw8.047.761.54
Bologna, chicken, turkey, pork7.9910.5554.672
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, blade, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, roasted7.967.831.58
Peanuts, valencia, oil-roasted, without salt7.89423.06517.772
Pork, fresh, shoulder, whole, separable lean and fat, cooked, roasted7.869.472.05
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, foreshank, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised7.826.10.73
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, STARBURST Fruit Chews, Original fruits7.7780--
Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt7.72326.1819.773
Cookies, sugar, commercially prepared, regular (includes vanilla)7.6666.9713.746
Frankfurter, meat7.66611.3864.404
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, arm, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, broiled7.667.381.46
Cream, sour, reduced fat, cultured7.473.4660.446
Beef, tenderloin, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, raw7.4517.9060.702
Bologna, meat and poultry7.38910.2694.59
Oil, canola7.36563.27628.142
Cookies, brownies, prepared from recipe7.31910.8399.412
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, sugared, pasteurized7.118.8853.856
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, oil roasted, without salt7.0688.06334.294
Cream puff, eclair, custard or cream filled, iced7.0556.074.173
Cream, fluid, half and half7.0323.320.554
Pork, fresh, shoulder, blade, boston (roasts), separable lean and fat, cooked, roasted6.978.271.76
Danish pastry, cheese6.79411.3132.575
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, foreshank, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised6.7945.9590.601
Cookies, peanut butter, commercially prepared, regular6.75110.83.61
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, leg, whole (shank and sirloin), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, roasted6.755.40.68
Beef, tenderloin, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades, cooked, broiled6.7437.1360.654
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, leg, whole (shank and sirloin), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw6.675.130.59
Candies, 5TH AVENUE Candy Bar6.6510.63.39
Alcoholic beverage, pina colada, canned6.5710.4420.137
Nuts, almond butter, plain, with salt added6.5532.44513.613
Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, braised6.558.0121.12
Pork, fresh, leg (ham), whole, separable lean and fat, raw6.548.382.01
Candies, fudge, chocolate, with nuts, prepared-from-recipe6.4893.97.529
Game meat, bison, ground, cooked, pan-broiled6.4615.9090.711
Fast Foods, biscuit, with egg and sausage6.4499.9852.967
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, sirloin chops, boneless, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, broiled6.4145.5670.595
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, shoulder ,blade, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, broiled6.3345.5890.559
MCKEE BAKING, LITTLE DEBBIE NUTTY BARS, Wafers with Peanut Butter, Chocolate Covered6.29----
Pork, fresh, shoulder, (Boston butt), blade (steaks), separable lean and fat, with added solution, cooked, braised6.2887.6132.006
Bread, cheese6.254.3399.203
Kielbasa, Polish, turkey and beef, smoked6.238.272.33
Oil, safflower, salad or cooking, linoleic, (over 70%)6.20314.35574.623
Beef, top sirloin, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, broiled6.2026.5640.583
Salad dressing, sesame seed dressing, regular6.211.925.1
Beef, short loin, porterhouse steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, raw6.1716.8360.689
Cookies, peanut butter, commercially prepared, soft-type6.14913.8443.181
Crackers, standard snack-type, sandwich, with cheese filling6.12511.2542.567
Snacks, trail mix, regular, with chocolate chips, unsalted nuts and seeds6.113.5411.29
Beef, loin, top loin, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, raw6.0676.4380.572
Sauce, cheese, ready-to-serve6.013.8232.599
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, foreshank, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw5.9815.2930.596
Cookies, chocolate chip, commercially prepared, regular, lower fat5.9625.4225.641
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, without salt5.95310.84137.507
AUSTIN, Grilled Cheese on Wafer Crackers, sandwich-type5.9511
Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean and fat, raw5.8967.1640.952
Gravy, brown instant, dry5.8665.4880.499
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, center slice, bone-in, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw5.8135.1460.591
Fast foods, biscuit with egg and steak5.817.913.95
Fast foods, french toast with butter5.745.241.81
KEEBLER, Vanilla Wafers5.73.96.6
Danish pastry, cinnamon, enriched5.68112.5152.933
Cookies, chocolate sandwich, with creme filling, regular5.6499.2783.561
Crackers, standard snack-type, regular5.5626.55313.137
Milk, canned, condensed, sweetened5.4862.4270.337
Bologna, pork and turkey, lite5.467.5483.051
Cookies, chocolate sandwich, with extra creme filling5.45416.0762.471
NABISCO, NABISCO RITZ Crackers5.456.27610.896
POPEYES, Mild Chicken Strips, analyzed 20065.4426.2011.257
Cake, chocolate, prepared from recipe without frosting5.436.0392.761
Crackers, cream, GAMESA SABROSAS5.36210.6252.45
Cookies, oatmeal, refrigerated dough, baked5.33911.7292.976
Pork, fresh, loin, country-style ribs, separable lean and fat, bone-in, cooked, broiled5.3116.3662.378
Fast foods, biscuit, with egg and bacon5.38.964.98
Crackers, cheese, regular5.2885.74410.09
Garlic bread, frozen5.2814.6695.437
Croutons, seasoned5.2479.4982.368
Snacks, crisped rice bar, chocolate chip5.243.993.65
Pork, fresh, loin, whole, separable lean and fat, cooked, broiled5.236.191.2
Fast foods, croissant, with egg, cheese, and ham5.1614.7381.485
ARCHWAY Home Style Cookies, Raspberry Filled5.164.141.1
BEAR NAKED, Fruit & Nut Cookies5.18.57.3
Fast foods, hamburger; double, regular, patty; plain5.0965.4950.38
Cake, cherry fudge with chocolate frosting5.0664.42.34
Beef, chuck eye roast, boneless, America's Beef Roast, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, raw5.0425.8370.526
Cookies, peanut butter sandwich, regular4.99511.1913.795
Croissants, apple4.9942.3930.628
USDA Commodity, pork sausage, bulk/links/patties, frozen, raw4.9688.0612.246
Cookies, peanut butter sandwich, special dietary4.93715.39112.026
Cheese, ricotta, part skim milk4.9272.3140.26
Crackers, cheese, sandwich-type with cheese filling4.8114.3072.327
Crackers, standard snack-type, sandwich, with peanut butter filling4.80313.4684.551
Sausage, chicken, beef, pork, skinless, smoked4.87.1650.846
Cookies, oatmeal, refrigerated dough4.75110.5312.592
POPEYES, Spicy Chicken Strips, analyzed 20064.7435.3211.112
Pie Crust, Cookie-type, Chocolate, Ready Crust4.72514.4822.035
Chicken, broilers or fryers, meat and skin and giblets and neck, cooked, fried, batter4.677.134.15
Beef, ground, 90% lean meat / 10% fat, patty, cooked, broiled4.6284.9430.421
Bread, salvadoran sweet cheese (quesadilla salvadorena)4.6126.7944.428
ARCHWAY Home Style Cookies, Iced Oatmeal4.615.612.72
Milk, sheep, fluid4.6031.7240.308
Crackers, wheat, sandwich, with peanut butter filling4.60211.7668.862
Milk, canned, evaporated, with added vitamin D and without added vitamin A4.5912.3350.245
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, pancreas, raw4.584.62.48
Beverages, chocolate powder, no sugar added4.5452.1191.831
Cookies, oatmeal, commercially prepared, regular4.51910.0252.543
Frostings, glaze, chocolate, prepared-from-recipe, with butter, NFSMI Recipe No. C-324.4831.8940.294
Ice creams, BREYERS, All Natural Light Mint Chocolate Chip4.48----
Nuts, hazelnuts or filberts4.46445.6527.92
Pork, fresh, shoulder, blade, boston (steaks), separable lean only, cooked, broiled4.455.641.08
Candies, YORK BITES4.430.480.1
Pork sausage, link/patty, reduced fat, unprepared4.3685.893.025
Beef, ribeye cap steak, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw4.3595.1710.453
Beef, short loin, porterhouse steak, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, broiled4.3456.1750.385
Candies, YORK Peppermint Pattie4.340.410.11
Snacks, corn-based, extruded, onion-flavor4.3413.363.14
Egg, whole, cooked, fried4.3236.1823.251
Ice creams, BREYERS, All Natural Light French Chocolate4.28----
Cookies, sugar wafer, with creme filling, sugar free4.25712.13710.748
Cookies, chocolate wafers4.2414.8654.153
Beef, chuck, short ribs, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, braised4.229.780.81
Turkey, all classes, back, meat and skin, cooked, roasted4.1853.7
ARCHWAY Home Style Cookies, Iced Molasses4.164.752.44
NABISCO, NABISCO OREO CRUNCHIES, Cookie Crumb Topping4.143.170.82
Cake, snack cakes, creme-filled, sponge4.1394.9061.86
Crackers, wheat, sandwich, with cheese filling4.12910.3519.166
Pork, fresh, loin, sirloin (roasts), bone-in, separable lean and fat, cooked, roasted4.1135.0421.499
KELLOGG'S, EGGO, Biscuit Scramblers, Bacon, Egg & Cheese4.11.51.1
BEAR NAKED, Double Chocolate Cookies4.18.44.2
Nuts, almonds, dry roasted, without salt added4.09233.07612.955
MARTHA WHITE FOODS, Martha White's Buttermilk Biscuit Mix, dry4.07----
Chicken, broilers or fryers, dark meat, meat and skin, cooked, stewed4.065.753.24
Chicken, broilers or fryers, meat and skin, cooked, fried, flour4.065.893.41
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, composite of trimmed retail cuts, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked4.0483.8570.418
Ice creams, vanilla, light, no sugar added4.0481.8550.74
Snacks, potato chips, barbecue-flavor4.00213.22112.207
Game meat, elk, ground, cooked, pan-broiled4.0022.7570.412
Cookies, chocolate sandwich, with creme filling, special dietary3.9929.2077.919
Biscuits, plain or buttermilk, dry mix3.9658.5842.011
Cereals ready-to-eat, granola, homemade3.95710.9517.809
Cake, yellow, prepared from recipe without frosting3.9246.2293.57
Pork, fresh, shoulder, (Boston butt), blade (steaks), separable lean and fat,with added solution, raw3.9124.6861.434
Beef, round, top round, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, broiled3.8984.3790.396
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, shoulder, blade, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw3.8833.6110.357
Snacks, oriental mix, rice-based3.7859.8610.643
Cake, shortcake, biscuit-type, prepared from recipe3.7726.0453.632
Egg substitute, powder3.7665.3411.683
Pie, banana cream, prepared from recipe3.7585.7193.292
Snacks, corn-based, extruded, puffs or twists, cheese-flavor3.7490.47817.934
Bread, cornbread, dry mix, prepared with 2% milk, 80% margarine, and eggs3.7323.4941.963
Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised3.724.5080.788
Cheese substitute, mozzarella3.7116.2431.738
Pork, fresh, loin, blade (roasts), boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, roasted3.7064.4581.611
Beef, brisket, flat half, boneless, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw3.7044.7720.398
Snacks, granola bars, soft, uncoated, peanut butter3.656.594.27
Chicken, broiler, rotisserie, BBQ, back meat only3.6135.8852.044
Beef, round, top round, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, prime, cooked, broiled3.614.010.46
Cereals ready-to-eat, POST, COCOA PEBBLES3.60.20.1
Milk, buttermilk, dried3.5981.6690.215
Fast foods, english muffin, with egg, cheese, and canadian bacon3.5922.7211.735
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, feet, raw3.576.2891.092
Beef, top loin petite roast/filet, boneless, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades, raw3.5474.8010.358
Snacks, tortilla chips, ranch-flavor3.5397.04713.528
HORMEL Pillow Pak Sliced Turkey Pepperoni3.524.653.32
DIGIORNO Pizza, cheese topping, rising crust, frozen, baked3.5141.8541.461
Fast foods, biscuit, with egg3.4776.6714.706
Soup, chicken broth or bouillon, dry3.435.364.48
Sausage, turkey, hot, smoked3.4012.381.572
Salad dressing, mayonnaise type, regular, with salt3.3965.05312.187
Beef, Australian, imported, grass-fed, loin, tenderloin steak/roast, boneless, separable lean and fat, raw3.3933.0460.42
Chicken, stewing, meat and skin, and giblets and neck, cooked, stewed3.3244.6092.584
Egg, whole, cooked, omelet3.3194.8432.712
Salad dressing, mayonnaise, imitation, soybean3.34.510.6
Pork, fresh, leg (ham), whole, separable lean only, cooked, roasted3.34.450.85
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, whole (shank and sirloin), separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, roasted3.2973.3040.38
Spices, savory, ground3.26----
Fish, herring, Pacific, raw3.2576.8722.423
Sausage, Italian, sweet, links3.2573.6290.493
Pork, fresh, loin, center rib (roasts), bone-in, separable lean only, cooked, roasted3.2543.831.453
PILLSBURY, Cinnamon Rolls with Icing, refrigerated dough3.25----
Cookies, oatmeal, prepared from recipe, with raisins3.2326.8885.034
Cookies, molasses3.2127.131.729
Crackers, wheat, regular3.213.478.474
Beef, round, top round, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, cooked, braised3.23.510.35
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, cooked, breaded and fried3.1974.7023.313
Potatoes, mashed, dehydrated, prepared from flakes without milk, whole milk and butter added3.1911.310.222
Pork, cured, ham, shank, bone-in, separable lean and fat, unheated3.184.2691.366
Barbecue loaf, pork, beef3.174.140.81
KEEBLER, KEEBLER Chocolate Graham SELECTS3.158.4312.201
Egg, whole, raw, fresh3.1263.6581.911
Chicken, broilers or fryers, dark meat, meat only, cooked, fried3.124.322.77
Egg, whole, cooked, poached3.1133.6431.904
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, center slice, bone-in, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, broiled3.1113.1290.39
Parmesan cheese topping, fat free3.111.4460.186
Beef, loin, bottom sirloin butt, tri-tip roast, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, cooked, roasted3.1084.2050.268
Pork, fresh, loin, country-style ribs, separable lean only, bone-in, cooked, broiled3.0963.611.262
Turkey, all classes, leg, meat and skin, cooked, roasted3.062.872.72
Potatoes, mashed, dehydrated, prepared from granules without milk, whole milk and butter added3.0561.4050.227
Bread, pound cake type, pan de torta salvadoran3.0424.4119.424
Milk substitutes, fluid, with lauric acid oil3.0370.1760.008
Pork, cured, ham, rump, bone-in, separable lean and fat, unheated3.0083.9661.356
Cookies, vanilla sandwich with creme filling2.9798.4377.551
Beef, flank, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, raw2.9782.9240.277
Ground turkey, 93% lean, 7% fat, pan-broiled crumbles2.9663.8953.562
Turkey, retail parts, thigh, meat and skin, cooked, roasted2.963.5932.949
Coffeecake, cinnamon with crumb topping, dry mix2.9575.1723.204
Turkey, dark meat from whole, meat and skin, cooked, roasted2.933.5942.867
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, shank half, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, roasted2.9183.0210.348
Chicken, broilers or fryers, drumstick, meat and skin, cooked, stewed2.914.072.38
Snacks, tortilla chips, nacho-flavor, reduced fat2.918.952.1
AUSTIN, Peanut Butter on Toasty Crackers, sandwich-type, reduced fat2.966.4
McDONALD'S, Premium Grilled Chicken Club Sandwich2.892.5082.16
Ice creams, BREYERS, All Natural Light Vanilla2.86----
Coffeecake, creme-filled with chocolate frosting2.8335.6641.465
ARCHWAY Home Style Cookies, Molasses2.814.861.05
Biscuits, plain or buttermilk, refrigerated dough, higher fat2.8066.5590.681
KELLOGG'S, EGGO, Mini Muffin Tops, Blueberry2.82.54
Salad dressing, mayonnaise, imitation, milk cream2.81.70.3
Pork, fresh, loin, blade (chops or roasts), boneless, separable lean and fat only, raw2.7673.4081.37
ARCHWAY Home Style Cookies, Date Filled Oatmeal2.764.821.11
Potatoes, french fried, cottage-cut, salt not added in processing, frozen, as purchased2.7432.3450.433
Spices, thyme, dried2.730.471.19
Beef, chuck, top blade, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, select, cooked, broiled2.713.330.31
Cookies, oatmeal, commercially prepared, special dietary2.6937.556.784
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, loin, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.6732.4630.261
Beef, brisket, flat half, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, cooked, braised2.6662.9130.25
Toaster pastries, fruit, toasted (include apple, blueberry, cherry, strawberry)2.6376.551.281
Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG'S KRAVE double chocolate cereal2.62.85.2
Spices, ginger, ground2.5990.4790.929
Eggnog2.5911.3020.198
Pie, cherry, commercially prepared2.5625.8372.055
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, composite of trimmed retail cuts, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.542.530.276
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, rib chop/rack roast, frenched, bone-in, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.5322.4090.386
Beef, top sirloin, steak, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, broiled2.4952.6150.241
Chicken, broilers or fryers, leg, meat only, cooked, fried2.493.432.22
Pie, fried pies, fruit2.4577.4495.376
Chicken, broilers or fryers, leg, meat and skin, cooked, roasted2.4463.5641.855
Game meat, bison, ribeye, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled2.4192.2130.266
CAMPBELL'S Red and White, Fiesta Nacho Cheese Soup, condensed2.4191.613--
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, center slice, bone-in, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.4132.5190.331
Game meat , bison, top sirloin, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled2.4122.2060.266
Fish, herring, Atlantic, pickled2.38111.9471.679
Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, cooked, braised2.322.1220.255
Pie, Dutch Apple, Commercially Prepared2.3135.7972.117
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit2.3111.0360.124
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, sirloin half, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.3082.2930.267
Infant formula, ABBOTT NUTRITION, SIMILAC, For Spit Up, ready-to-feed, with ARA and DHA2.30.3640.793
Beef, shank crosscuts, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/4" fat, choice, cooked, simmered2.292.860.21
Spices, bay leaf2.281.642.29
Milk, producer, fluid, 3.7% milkfat2.2781.0570.136
Potatoes, scalloped, home-prepared with butter2.2551.0390.166
Bread, pan dulce, sweet yeast bread2.1833.4991.53
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, brain, cooked, braised2.151.721.47
Chicken, broilers or fryers, drumstick, meat only, cooked, fried2.132.941.97
Milk, chocolate, fluid, commercial, whole, with added vitamin A and vitamin D2.1040.990.124
CONTINENTAL MILLS, KRUSTEAZ Almond Poppyseed Muffin Mix, Artificially Flavored, dry2.1----
Yogurt, plain, whole milk, 8 grams protein per 8 ounce2.0960.8930.092
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, whole (shank and sirloin), separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.0812.190.251
Veal, shank (fore and hind), separable lean and fat, cooked, braised2.0782.3390.541
Fish, herring, Atlantic, raw2.043.7362.133
Cereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, QUAKER CRUNCHY BRAN2.030.7761.23
Olives, pickled, canned or bottled, green2.02911.3141.307
Cookies, brownies, dry mix, sugar free2.0185.2334.577
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, shank half, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.0082.1570.246
KELLOGG'S, BEANATURAL, Original 3-Bean Chips219.52.6
Spices, mustard seed, ground1.98922.51810.088
Soup, chicken noodle, dry, mix1.9692.2681.398
Turkey sausage, fresh, raw1.9632.6242.386
Game meat, bison, top round, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled1.9571.790.215
Pork, ground, 96% lean / 4% fat, cooked, crumbles1.9512.7140.776
Pork, fresh, loin, top loin (roasts), boneless, separable lean only, cooked, roasted1.9272.4640.631
Fish, swordfish, cooked, dry heat1.9113.5441.368
MORNINGSTAR FARMS Buffalo Chik Patties, frozen, unprepared1.93.66.6
KELLOGG'S, EGGO, French Toaster Sticks, Cinnamon1.91.82.7
POPEYES, Coleslaw1.8873.3395.852
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, foreshank, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised1.8842.3380.294
Spices, tarragon, dried1.8810.4743.698
Fish, roe, mixed species, cooked, dry heat1.8662.1293.404
Artificial Blueberry Muffin Mix, dry1.8653.7421.679
Fish, mackerel, jack, canned, drained solids1.8572.2251.651
Coffeecake, cinnamon with crumb topping, dry mix, prepared1.8553.8513.165
Cake, pudding-type, german chocolate, dry mix1.8520.6940.231
Spices, turmeric, ground1.8380.4490.756
Fish, mackerel, spanish, raw1.8281.531.739
Puddings, chocolate, dry mix, regular, prepared with whole milk1.810.8190.18
Beef, round, top round steak, boneless, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, cooked, grilled1.7882.0560.331
Beef, round, top round steak, boneless, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, grilled1.7692.0840.307
Bread stuffing, cornbread, dry mix, prepared1.7553.8562.706
Fish, cisco, smoked1.7415.4842.274
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd1.7180.7780.123
Veal, Australian, shank, hind, bone-in, separable lean only, raw1.71.7080.602
MARTHA WHITE FOODS, Martha White's Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix, dry1.7----
Milk shakes, thick chocolate1.6810.780.1
Pie, blueberry, commercially prepared1.6794.2443.524
Biscuits, plain or buttermilk, frozen, baked1.6764.6474.178
Fish, trout, rainbow, farmed, cooked, dry heat1.6512.3631.799
Spices, curry powder1.6488.7823.056
Pork, fresh, loin, blade (chops), boneless, separable lean only, boneless, cooked, broiled1.6381.910.668
Soup, cream of chicken, canned, condensed, single brand1.611.642.05
Oat flour, partially debranned1.6072.8663.329
Infant formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, ENFAGROW, GENTLEASE, Toddler, ready-to-feed1.6020.0310.744
Snacks, GENERAL MILLS, CHEX MIX, traditional flavor1.6014.4593.751
LOMA LINDA Linketts, canned, unprepared1.62.97
Fish, salmon, coho, wild, cooked, moist heat1.5952.7022.521
NABISCO, NABISCO GRAHAMS Crackers1.563.60.46
Bread, cornbread, prepared from recipe, made with low fat (2%) milk1.5551.833.206
Pork, cured, ham and water product, slice, boneless, separable lean and fat, heated, pan-broil1.5532.160.699
Muffin, blueberry, commercially prepared, low-fat1.5490.861.363
Fish, salmon, pink, canned, without salt, solids with bone and liquid1.5351.8252.049
Chicken, broilers or fryers, back, meat only, raw1.521.841.47
Croutons, plain1.513.0591.273
Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG'S APPLE JACKS with marshmallows1.50.40.7
Infant formula, ABBOTT NUTRITION, SIMILAC, Expert Care, Diarrhea, ready- to- feed with ARA and DHA1.4771.2930.685
Fish, trout, mixed species, cooked, dry heat1.4744.1721.922
Infant formula, GERBER, GOOD START 2, PROTECT PLUS, ready-to-feed1.4431.2520.667
Pork, ground, 96% lean / 4% fat, raw1.421.890.66
Olives, ripe, canned (small-extra large)1.4157.8880.911
McDONALD'S, Premium Crispy Chicken Classic Sandwich1.4093.1793.708
HEINZ, WEIGHT WATCHER, Chocolate Eclair, frozen1.422.9
Snacks, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS Squares1.42.55.1
Infant formula, GERBER, GOOD START 2 Soy, with iron, ready-to-feed1.3991.1870.694
Pork, fresh, loin, blade (chops or roasts), boneless, separable lean only, raw1.3841.6350.52
Crackers, rusk toast1.3762.7552.31
Biscuits, mixed grain, refrigerated dough1.3662.9320.88
Beef, loin, top sirloin petite roast, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, select, cooked, roasted1.3641.7670.149
Chicken, broilers or fryers, giblets, raw1.361.121.09
Game meat, deer, loin, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled1.3510.540.158
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, foreshank, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw1.3441.7120.241
Infant formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, Premature, 24 calo ready-to-feed1.3390.0211.169
Nuts, butternuts, dried1.30610.42542.741
Fish, seatrout, mixed species, cooked, dry heat1.2931.1330.929
Cereals ready-to-eat, POST, Honeycomb Cereal1.290.60.91
Soup, cream of shrimp, canned, prepared with equal volume water1.290.5950.075
Cereals ready-to-eat, KASHI GOLEAN CRISP Cinnamon Crumble1.293.52.4
Crackers, rye, wafers, seasoned1.2873.273.608
Fish, tuna, white, canned in oil, drained solids1.283.2622.972
Beef, ribeye petite roast/filet, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, select, raw1.2651.7570.152
Puddings, chocolate, ready-to-eat1.2632.7310.105
Tofu, raw, firm, prepared with calcium sulfate1.2611.9254.921
Cake, white, dry mix, special dietary (includes lemon-flavored)1.2513.483.183
Cheese, cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat1.2350.5160.083
Milk, reduced fat, fluid, 2% milkfat, protein fortified, with added vitamin A and vitamin D1.2320.5720.074
Tortillas, ready-to-bake or -fry, flour, shelf stable1.2253.8012.152
CAMPBELL'S CHUNKY Soups, Chicken Corn Chowder1.224----
CAMPBELL'S Red and White, Cream of Onion Soup, condensed1.21--2.419
CAMPBELL'S Red and White, Cream of Broccoli Soup, condensed1.210.8062.016
CAMPBELL'S, Cream of Chicken with Herbs Soup, condensed1.21--0.806
Puddings, rice, ready-to-eat1.2080.5560.129
KASHI, TLC, Original 7-Grain Crackers1.25.53.9
Noodles, egg, dry, unenriched1.181.2521.331
Milk, chocolate, fluid, commercial, reduced fat, with added vitamin A and vitamin D1.1770.4550.089
Fish, bluefish, cooked, dry heat1.1722.2971.358
Gravy, beef, canned, ready-to-serve1.1530.9620.08
Soup, chicken mushroom chowder, chunky, ready-to-serve, single brand1.150.8371.74
Cookies, fig bars1.1233.0032.772
Beverages, Protein powder soy based1.1111.0572.701
Bread, irish soda, prepared from recipe1.1111.9991.478
Cereals, QUAKER, Instant Oatmeal Organic, Regular1.111.982.3
KASHI, H2H Woven Wheat Cracker, Roasted Garlic1.16.14.6
Fish, salmon, chum, cooked, dry heat1.0771.9761.152
Soup, pea, green, canned, condensed1.070.760.29
Veal, shank (fore and hind), separable lean and fat, raw1.061.2570.363
Snacks, tortilla chips, low fat, made with olestra, nacho cheese1.0541.3791.211
Pork, fresh, loin, tenderloin, separable lean and fat, with added solution, raw1.0451.1980.503
Game meat, elk, round, separable lean only, cooked, broiled1.0370.750.124
Game meat, deer, top round, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled1.030.4120.121
Infant formula, ABBOTT NUTRITION, SIMILAC, GO AND GROW, ready-to-feed, with ARA and DHA1.0180.9110.476
Frozen novelties, KLONDIKE, SLIM-A-BEAR Fudge Bar, 98% fat free, no sugar added1----
Yogurt, plain, low fat, 12 grams protein per 8 ounce10.4260.044
Frozen novelties, No Sugar Added, FUDGSICLE pops0.9840.6490.149
Pork, cured, ham, shank, bone-in, separable lean only, unheated0.9811.240.512
Infant Formula, GERBER GOOD START 2, GENTLE PLUS, ready-to-feed0.9750.8460.451
Candies, caramels, chocolate-flavor roll0.9671.9290.266
Soup, cream of mushroom, canned, condensed0.9641.2192.901
Potatoes, mashed, dehydrated, prepared from granules with milk, water and margarine added0.9551.7071.045
Pork, cured, ham with natural juices, spiral slice, boneless, separable lean and fat, heated, roasted0.951.9250.625
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, wild, cooked, moist heat0.9480.5061.056
Chicken, broilers or fryers, wing, meat only, raw0.940.850.8
Bread stuffing, cornbread, dry mix0.9221.6621.073
Bread, cracked-wheat0.9161.9020.682
Fish, bluefish, raw0.9151.7931.06
Soup, beef noodle, canned, condensed0.910.990.39
Yogurt, fruit, low fat, 11 grams protein per 8 ounce0.9090.3870.04
KASHI, TLC, Honey Sesame Crackers0.953.6
GEORGE WESTON BAKERIES, Brownberry Sage and Onion Stuffing Mix, dry0.92.040.761
KELLOGG'S, EGGO, Waffles, Homestyle, Low Fat0.90.81.4
Puddings, banana, dry mix, regular, with added oil0.91.482.41
Chicken, dark meat, thigh, meat only, with added solution, raw0.8991.2220.767
Fish, salmon, pink, canned, drained solids0.8951.2111.507
Cereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, FIBER ONE 80 Calories, Chocolate Squares0.890.691.1
Game meat, bison, top sirloin, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, raw0.8850.9860.217
Cereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, LUCKY CHARMS0.8851.5861.542
Focaccia, Italian flatbread, plain0.8775.670.994
Cereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER Oatmeal Squares, Golden Maple0.8741.5951.524
Pork, cured, ham, rump, bone-in, separable lean only, unheated0.8741.0170.535
Ham, honey, smoked, cooked0.871.240.23
Pancakes, plain, frozen, ready-to-heat, microwave (includes buttermilk)0.8552.4530.965
Gravy, CAMPBELL'S, beef0.847----
Gravy, CAMPBELL'S, turkey0.847----
Bread stuffing, bread, dry mix0.8451.4930.713
Bread, reduced-calorie, wheat0.840.5231.196
Cereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, QUAKER OAT LIFE, plain0.831.481.42
Cake, sponge, commercially prepared0.8020.9490.448
KELLOGG'S, EGGO, NUTRI-GRAIN, Waffles, Low Fat0.8--1.5
Cereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, COCOA PUFFS, 25% Reduced Sugar0.82.41.79
LOMA LINDA Swiss Stake with Gravy, canned, unprepared0.81.63.7
CAMPBELL'S Red and White, Chicken and Dumplings Soup, condensed0.794----
Soup, chicken, canned, chunky, ready-to-serve0.791.180.55
Soybeans, green, raw0.7861.2843.2
Bread, wheat bran0.7791.6180.649
Cereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, Maple Brown Sugar LIFE Cereal0.7651.3531.302
Bread, white, commercially prepared, toasted0.7640.7962.09
Bread, oatmeal, toasted0.7641.7151.85
Salad dressing, thousand island dressing, reduced fat0.7466.4682.692
Yogurt, fruit, low fat, 9 grams protein per 8 ounce0.7420.3160.033
Soybeans, green, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.741.2093.011
Veal, shank (fore and hind), separable lean only, raw0.7380.9820.334
Bread, wheat germ, toasted0.7381.4320.751
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, wild, cooked, dry heat0.7360.3930.82
Milk, lowfat, fluid, 1% milkfat, protein fortified, with added vitamin A and vitamin D0.7280.3380.043
Bread, whole-wheat, commercially prepared0.7220.621.592
Bread, oat bran0.6971.591.694
Bread, wheat0.6970.6121.615
MISSION FOODS, MISSION Flour Tortillas, Soft Taco, 8 inch0.6952.7710.924
Whey, sweet, dried0.6840.2970.034
Ground turkey, fat free, patties, broiled0.6730.7130.759
Snacks, fruit leather, rolls0.6721.480.552
Pork, fresh, enhanced, loin, tenderloin, separable lean only, raw0.6710.7620.352
PILLSBURY, Crusty French Loaf, refrigerated dough0.67----
Chicken, gizzard, all classes, cooked, simmered0.670.5280.353
Corn grain, white0.6671.2512.163
Soup, pea, split with ham, canned, chunky, ready-to-serve0.660.680.24
Cheese, cottage, lowfat, 1% milkfat0.6450.2910.031
Guinea hen, meat only, raw0.640.680.59
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, buckwheat0.641.11--
Bread, white wheat0.630.3930.973
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, corn0.631.141.13
Bread, rye0.6261.3110.799
Spices, caraway seed0.627.1253.272
Cereals ready-to-eat, NATURE'S PATH, Organic FLAX PLUS flakes0.620.93.01
Soybeans, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, steamed0.6171.0092.513
Soup, bean with bacon, condensed, single brand0.6010.7470.446
Cereals ready-to-eat, KASHI Honey Sunshine0.61.11.5
Cereals ready-to-eat, POST HONEY BUNCHES OF OATS with cinnamon bunches0.62.51.5
Cereals ready-to-eat, POST, HONEY BUNCHES OF OATS with vanilla bunches0.62.51.7
Salad dressing, russian dressing, low calorie0.60.92.3
Beans, baked, canned, with pork0.5990.6730.199
Bread, reduced-calorie, oatmeal0.5990.8221.351
Turkey from whole, light meat, meat only, with added solution, cooked, roasted0.5930.6260.528
Turkey, breast, from whole bird, meat only, roasted0.5930.6260.528
Spices, anise seed0.5869.783.15
Fish, tilapia, raw0.5850.4980.363
Beverages, Whey protein powder isolate0.5810.1490.021
Soup, cream of celery, canned, prepared with equal volume water0.580.531.03
Beverages, Meal supplement drink, canned, peanut flavor0.5711.9220.178
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, multigrain0.561.161.44
Snacks, pretzels, hard, whole-wheat including both salted and unsalted0.561.030.83
Rice flour, brown0.5571.0080.996
Bread, reduced-calorie, white0.5491.0770.559
Fish, flatfish (flounder and sole species), cooked, dry heat0.5420.6570.459
Beverages, UNILEVER, SLIMFAST, meal replacement, regular, ready-to-drink, 3-2-1 Plan0.540.970.32
Cereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, Honey KIX0.5351.0021.5
Corn flour, yellow, masa, enriched0.5320.9971.724
Spices, marjoram, dried0.5290.944.405
Sorghum flour, whole-grain0.5280.9431.403
Pork, Leg sirloin tip roast, boneless, separable lean and fat, raw0.5240.6870.323
Mollusks, oyster, Pacific, raw0.510.3580.894
Cornmeal, whole-grain, white0.5050.9481.638
Bread, french or vienna, toasted (includes sourdough)0.5020.3860.83
Cereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, Rice CHEX0.50.60.69
Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG'S FROSTED MINI-WHEATS Touch of Fruit in the Middle, Raspberry0.50.30.9
Soup, cream of chicken, canned, condensed, reduced sodium0.50.4--
Milk, dry, nonfat, regular, without added vitamin A and vitamin D0.4990.2010.03
Pasta, fresh-refrigerated, spinach, as purchased0.4830.6590.467
Crackers, melba toast, rye (includes pumpernickel)0.4530.9071.347
Cereals, QUAKER, QUAKER MultiGrain Oatmeal, dry0.450.61.13
Peppers, sweet, green, freeze-dried0.4470.2021.607
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, farmed, raw0.4430.1520.591
Fish, flatfish (flounder and sole species), raw0.4410.5350.374
Chicken, broilers or fryers, light meat, meat only, raw0.440.390.37
Pancakes, buckwheat, dry mix, incomplete0.4390.5811
Pasta, whole-wheat, dry0.4280.3611.136
Nuts, chestnuts, european, raw, unpeeled0.4250.780.894
Mollusks, mussel, blue, raw0.4250.5070.606
Fish, cisco, raw0.4210.4690.613
PILLSBURY, Buttermilk Biscuits, Artificial Flavor, refrigerated dough0.42----
Fish, tuna, skipjack, fresh, cooked, dry heat0.420.2430.403
Noodles, egg, unenriched, cooked, without added salt0.4190.5810.552
Cereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, QUAKER Puffed Wheat0.4130.3131.073
Cereals ready-to-eat, POST, Shredded Wheat, original big biscuit0.410.291.22
KELLOGG'S EGGO Lowfat Blueberry Nutri-Grain Waffles0.411.150.8
CAMPBELL'S CHUNKY, Classic Chicken Noodle Soup0.408----
Soup, beef and vegetables, canned, ready-to-serve0.4070.2960.342
MORI-NU, Tofu, silken, firm0.4060.5391.485
HEALTHY REQUEST, Tomato Soup, condensed0.4030--
Cornmeal, white, self-rising, bolted, with wheat flour added, enriched0.40.7511.297
Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG's FROSTED MINI-WHEATS Bite Size Blueberry Muffin0.40.20.8
Cereals, ready-to-eat, MALT-O-MEAL, Blueberry Mini SPOONERS0.40.20.85
Cereals ready-to-eat, POST, Shredded Wheat, original spoon-size0.40.31.3
CAMPBELL'S Red and White, Mega Noodle in Chicken Broth, condensed0.3970.794--
Soup, chicken with rice, canned, condensed0.370.740.34
Beans, black, mature seeds, raw0.3660.1230.61
Fish, wolffish, Atlantic, raw0.3650.8370.845
Noodles, egg, spinach, enriched, cooked0.3610.4930.349
Bagels, plain, enriched, with calcium propionate (includes onion, poppy, sesame)0.360.390.526
Snacks, potato chips, made from dried potatoes, fat-free, made with olestra0.3550.30.19
Spices, cinnamon, ground0.3450.2460.068
Soup, black bean, canned, condensed0.340.480.41
Barley flour or meal0.3350.2050.771
Bread, protein (includes gluten)0.3320.1831.009
Seeds, lotus seeds, dried0.330.3881.166
Fish, ocean perch, Atlantic, cooked, dry heat0.330.5750.368
Pasta, fresh-refrigerated, plain, as purchased0.3280.2710.942
Cereals, MALT-O-MEAL, chocolate, dry0.310.180.2
Crustaceans, spiny lobster, mixed species, cooked, moist heat0.3030.3530.756
Fish, grouper, mixed species, cooked, dry heat0.2990.2680.403
Beans, pink, mature seeds, raw0.2920.0980.487
Turkey, drumstick, from whole bird, meat only, raw0.2890.2640.258
Pasta, dry, enriched0.2770.1710.564
Pasta, dry, unenriched0.2770.1710.564
Fish, ocean perch, Atlantic, raw0.2730.4750.304
Cracker meal0.2710.1520.722
Puddings, lemon, dry mix, regular, with added oil, potassium, sodium0.270.440.72
Papaya, canned, heavy syrup, drained0.2680.0760.096
Soup, chicken gumbo, canned, condensed0.260.520.28
Fish, lingcod, cooked, dry heat0.2550.4470.383
Candies, TWIZZLERS CHERRY BITES0.250.490.04
Rowal, raw0.245----
Wheat flour, white, bread, enriched0.2440.140.727
Fish, mahimahi, cooked, dry heat0.2410.1550.211
Snacks, potato chips, fat-free, made with olestra0.240.180.304
Cornmeal, white, self-rising, degermed, enriched0.2340.4290.739
Fish, grouper, mixed species, raw0.2330.2020.321
English muffins, mixed-grain (includes granola)0.230.8270.559
Bagels, plain, enriched, with calcium propionate (includes onion, poppy, sesame), toasted0.2290.2450.554
Mollusks, octopus, common, raw0.2270.1620.239
Cereals, CREAM OF WHEAT, instant, dry0.2220.1920.774
Soup, vegetable beef, microwavable, ready-to-serve, single brand0.2210.2230.112
Turkey, breast, smoked, lemon pepper flavor, 97% fat-free0.220.250.19
Corn, sweet, yellow, canned, drained solids, rinsed with tap water0.2190.420.682
Soup, onion, canned, condensed0.210.610.53
Fish, burbot, cooked, dry heat0.2090.170.381
Seeds, safflower seed meal, partially defatted0.2070.2721.584
Ginger root, raw0.2030.154--
Seeds, sesame flour, low-fat0.2010.5430.63
Popcorn, sugar syrup/caramel, fat-free0.20.260.634
Puddings, vanilla, dry mix, regular, with added oil0.20.320.53
Bagels, oat bran0.1910.2490.486
Beans, adzuki, mature seeds, raw0.1910.050.113
Crustaceans, crab, queen, cooked, moist heat0.1830.3280.54
Rice, white, long-grain, regular, raw, unenriched0.180.2060.177
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.1750.060.28
Potatoes, mashed, dehydrated, flakes without milk, dry form0.1690.0090.143
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd0.1690.0790.003
Fish, cod, Atlantic, canned, solids and liquid0.1670.1240.291
Potatoes, roasted, salt added in processing, frozen, unprepared0.167----
Bread, pita, white, enriched0.1660.1050.535
Milk, nonfat, fluid, protein fortified, with added vitamin A and vitamin D (fat free and skim)0.1620.0650.009
Wheat flour, white, all-purpose, unenriched0.1550.0870.413
Wheat flour, white, all-purpose, enriched, calcium-fortified0.1550.0870.413
Soup, tomato, canned, condensed, reduced sodium0.1550.1790.189
Fish, pike, northern, cooked, dry heat0.1510.2010.259
Snacks, potato chips, fat free, salted0.150.0150.255
Cereals, oats, instant, fortified, with raisins and spice, prepared with water0.150.2830.299
Macaroni, vegetable, enriched, dry0.150.120.426
Asparagus, canned, drained solids0.1470.0210.284
Plantains, raw0.1430.0320.069
Taro, tahitian, cooked, without salt0.1390.0550.282
Cereals, CREAM OF RICE, dry0.1360.1560.134
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with onions, green peppers, and celery0.1330.1020.337
Cereals ready-to-eat, rice, puffed, fortified0.13----
Chicken breast, oven-roasted, fat-free, sliced0.130.1210.073
Squash, winter, hubbard, baked, with salt0.1280.0460.26
Milk, dry, nonfat, calcium reduced0.1240.0580.007
Peas, mature seeds, sprouted, raw0.1240.0610.326
Puddings, tapioca, ready-to-eat, fat free0.1220.0120.002
Milk, canned, evaporated, nonfat, with added vitamin A and vitamin D0.1210.0620.006
Cake, angelfood, commercially prepared0.1210.0710.367
Corn, sweet, yellow, frozen, kernels cut off cob, unprepared0.1190.2270.366
Hyacinth-beans, immature seeds, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.1190.1290.01
Turkey, white, rotisserie, deli cut0.1180.5910.37
Noodles, japanese, somen, dry0.1150.0950.33
Grapes, american type (slip skin), raw0.1140.0140.102
Nuts, chestnuts, chinese, boiled and steamed0.1120.3990.197
Alcoholic beverage, liqueur, coffee, 63 proof0.1060.0220.105
Corn, sweet, yellow, frozen, kernels cut off cob, boiled, drained, without salt0.1030.1970.318
Lima beans, immature seeds, frozen, baby, unprepared0.1020.0260.216
Beverages, coffee, instant, decaffeinated, powder0.1010.021--
Cherries, sour, red, frozen, unsweetened0.10.120.132
Turnip greens, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0990.0280.17
Litchis, raw0.0990.120.132
Turnip greens, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt0.0990.0280.17
Asparagus, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0960.0130.185
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0960.0340.161
Mangos, raw0.0920.140.071
Pokeberry shoots, (poke), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0920.0130.176
Fish, haddock, raw0.0910.0610.166
Kale, raw0.0910.0520.338
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds, raw0.090.0320.15
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt0.0890.030.149
Garlic, raw0.0890.0110.249
Vegetable juice cocktail, canned0.0880.060.076
Arugula, raw0.0860.0490.319
Turnip greens and turnips, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt0.0850.0240.16
Fish, cod, Pacific, raw (may have been previously frozen)0.0850.0730.164
Papayas, raw0.0810.0720.058
Lima beans, immature seeds, frozen, fordhook, unprepared0.0810.0210.172
Onions, dehydrated flakes0.0780.0640.18
Corn, sweet, yellow, canned, brine pack, regular pack, solids and liquids0.0770.1440.233
Pomegranate juice, bottled0.0770.0590.05
Corn, sweet, yellow, canned, vacuum pack, regular pack0.0770.1470.237
Peas and carrots, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0770.0350.201
Rice, white, long-grain, regular, cooked, unenriched, with salt0.0770.0880.076
Squash, winter, hubbard, cooked, boiled, mashed, without salt0.0760.0280.156
Squash, winter, hubbard, cooked, boiled, mashed, with salt0.0760.0280.156
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, canned0.0750.0250.125
Cereals, WHEATENA, cooked with water0.0750.0710.252
Turnip greens, frozen, unprepared0.0730.020.125
Lima beans, immature seeds, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0730.0190.154
Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0720.0290.151
Beans, kidney, mature seeds, sprouted, raw0.0720.0390.276
Peas, green, raw0.0710.0350.187
Plantains, cooked0.0690.0150.033
Sweet potato, canned, syrup pack, drained solids0.0690.0120.141
Bamboo shoots, raw0.0690.0070.134
Lima beans, immature seeds, frozen, baby, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0680.0170.145
Cereals, corn grits, white, regular and quick, enriched, cooked with water, without salt0.0660.0640.165
Cereals, corn grits, white, regular and quick, enriched, cooked with water, with salt0.0660.0640.165
Cowpeas, leafy tips, raw0.0660.0220.106
Okra, frozen, unprepared0.0650.0410.066
Mushrooms, portabella, grilled0.0640.0090.232
Grapefruit juice, white, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted0.0640.0630.113
Okra, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0630.040.064
Spinach, raw0.0630.010.165
Brussels sprouts, raw0.0620.0230.153
Beans, pinto, immature seeds, frozen, unprepared0.0610.0370.291
Dill weed, fresh0.060.8020.095
Spinach, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids0.060.010.155
Cereals, corn grits, yellow, regular and quick, enriched, cooked with water, without salt0.060.0620.13
Figs, raw0.060.0660.144
Orange juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted0.0590.050.063
Kale, frozen, unprepared0.0590.0340.219
Passion-fruit, (granadilla), purple, raw0.0590.0860.411
Peas, edible-podded, frozen, unprepared0.0580.0310.133
Rice, white, medium-grain, cooked, unenriched0.0570.0650.056
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with tomato tidbits0.0550.0580.157
Fish, pollock, Alaska, cooked (not previously frozen)0.0530.0590.097
Apples, frozen, unsweetened, unheated0.0530.0130.095
Turnip greens, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0530.0150.091
Sweet potato, cooked, baked in skin, flesh, with salt0.0520.0020.092
Broccoli raab, raw0.050.0260.13
Amaranth leaves, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.050.0410.08
Asparagus, cooked, boiled, drained0.04800.105
Chicory roots, raw0.0480.0040.087
Endive, raw0.0480.0040.087
Collards, frozen, chopped, unprepared0.0480.0270.178
Breadfruit, raw0.0480.0340.066
Carrots, frozen, unprepared0.0470.0140.263
Cauliflower, green, raw0.0470.0280.133
Peaches, dehydrated (low-moisture), sulfured, stewed0.0450.1540.204
Kanpyo, (dried gourd strips)0.0450.1030.244
Beans, snap, green, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained without salt0.0440.0080.083
Broccoli, frozen, chopped, unprepared0.0440.020.136
Asparagus, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids0.0440.0060.085
Cake, angelfood, dry mix, prepared0.0430.0260.124
Cabbage, chinese (pe-tsai), raw0.0430.0230.072
Apricots, dehydrated (low-moisture), sulfured, uncooked0.0430.2680.121
Onions, raw0.0420.0130.017
Squash, summer, crookneck and straightneck, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.040.0150.082
Celery, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.040.030.075
Lemon juice, raw0.040.0060.021
Tangerines, (mandarin oranges), raw0.0390.060.065
Peas, edible-podded, raw0.0390.0210.089
Cherries, sweet, raw0.0380.0470.052
Cereals, CREAM OF WHEAT, instant, prepared with water, without salt0.0380.0330.134
Gooseberries, raw0.0380.0510.317
Carrots, raw0.0370.0140.117
Carrots, canned, regular pack, drained solids0.0360.0090.092
Oranges, raw, California, valencias0.0350.0550.06
Grapes, canned, thompson seedless, water pack, solids and liquids0.0350.0040.031
Oranges, raw, with peel0.0350.0550.06
Currants, european black, raw0.0340.0580.179
Tomatoes, red, ripe, canned, packed in tomato juice0.0340.040.101
Drumstick pods, raw0.0330.1020.003
Beverages, cranberry-grape juice drink, bottled0.0330.0040.023
Potatoes, Russet, flesh and skin, baked0.0320.0030.054
Radishes, raw0.0320.0170.048
Applesauce, canned, sweetened, without salt (includes USDA commodity)0.030.0070.054
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with onions0.030.0280.077
Jute, potherb, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.030.0140.096
Tomato products, canned, puree, with salt added0.0290.0310.086
Kiwifruit, green, raw0.0290.0470.287
Tomato products, canned, puree, without salt added0.0290.0310.086
Cherries, sweet, canned, water pack, solids and liquids0.0280.0340.038
Currants, zante, dried0.0280.0470.18
Beets, raw0.0270.0320.06
Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0270.0030.111
Potatoes, baked, skin, without salt0.0260.0020.043
Tomatoes, red, ripe, canned, stewed0.0260.0290.077
Potatoes, boiled, cooked without skin, flesh, without salt0.0260.0020.043
Potatoes, boiled, cooked without skin, flesh, with salt0.0260.0020.043
Yardlong bean, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0260.0090.042
Potatoes, flesh and skin, raw0.0250.0020.042
Noodles, japanese, somen, cooked0.0250.0210.073
Turnips, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0250.0150.125
Mung beans, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0250.0120.032
Chicory, witloof, raw0.0240.0020.044
Carrots, canned, no salt added, solids and liquids0.0240.0070.068
Orange peel, raw0.0240.0360.04
Squash, summer, zucchini, italian style, canned0.0230.0080.047
Cress, garden, raw0.0230.2390.228
Burdock root, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0230.0350.055
Rice noodles, cooked0.0230.026--
Mountain yam, hawaii, raw0.0220.0040.045
Cherries, sour, red, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids0.0220.0260.029
Pears, raw0.0220.0840.094
Grapefruit, raw, pink and red, all areas0.0210.020.036
Apples, raw, without skin0.0210.0050.037
Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0210.0120.077
Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi), cooked, boiled, drained, with salt0.0210.0120.077
Beet greens, raw0.020.0260.046
Cereals, CREAM OF RICE, cooked with water, with salt0.020.0310.027
Figs, canned, water pack, solids and liquids0.020.0220.048
Persimmons, japanese, raw0.020.0370.043
Tomato juice, canned, without salt added0.0190.0050.027
Carambola, (starfruit), raw0.0190.030.184
Tomato juice, canned, with salt added0.0190.0050.027
Squash, winter, butternut, cooked, baked, without salt0.0190.0070.038
Blackberry juice, canned0.0180.0580.344
Mountain yam, hawaii, cooked, steamed, without salt0.0180.0030.036
Broccoli, frozen, chopped, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0180.0080.055
Onions, frozen, chopped, unprepared0.0170.0140.039
Pears, dried, sulfured, stewed, without added sugar0.0170.0640.072
Currants, red and white, raw0.0170.0280.088
Squash, winter, acorn, cooked, boiled, mashed, without salt0.0170.0060.035
Squash, winter, acorn, cooked, boiled, mashed, with salt0.0170.0060.035
Macaroni, vegetable, enriched, cooked0.0160.0120.044
Onions, frozen, chopped, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0160.0130.038
Blackberries, frozen, unsweetened0.0150.0410.245
Squash, winter, butternut, frozen, cooked, boiled, without salt0.0140.0050.029
Orange juice, chilled, includes from concentrate, with added calcium0.0140.0220.03
Grapefruit, raw, white, Florida0.0140.0130.024
Grapefruit, sections, canned, water pack, solids and liquids0.014--0.024
Orange juice, chilled, includes from concentrate, with added calcium and vitamin D0.0140.0220.03
Grapefruit, sections, canned, juice pack, solids and liquids0.012--0.021
Grapefruit juice, white, canned, sweetened0.012--0.021
Cardoon, raw0.0110.0180.041
Onions, frozen, whole, unprepared0.0110.0090.025
Beets, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids0.0110.0130.025
Loganberries, frozen0.0110.030.176
Blueberries, frozen, sweetened0.0110.0180.057
Vanilla extract0.01--0.004
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, heavy syrup, solids and liquids0.010.0140.031
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, extra light syrup, solids and liquids0.010.0140.031
Beverages, coffee substitute, cereal grain beverage, prepared with water0.010.0060.02
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, heavy syrup, solids and liquids0.010.0130.031
Tree fern, cooked, without salt0.0090.0050.034
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, water pack, solids and liquids0.0090.0130.028
Boysenberries, frozen, unsweetened0.0090.0250.148
Onions, frozen, whole, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0090.0070.02
Whiskey sour mix, bottled, with added potassium and sodium0.0080.0020.02
Beverages, Whiskey sour mix, bottled0.0080.0020.02
Lime juice, raw0.008--0.023
Apricots, canned, heavy syrup, drained0.0070.0450.021
Cranberry sauce, canned, sweetened0.007--0.031
Peaches, canned, water pack, solids and liquids0.0060.0210.028
Apricots, dried, sulfured, stewed, without added sugar0.0060.026--
Apricots, canned, heavy syrup pack, with skin, solids and liquids0.0050.0330.015
Boysenberries, canned, heavy syrup0.0040.0120.068
Peaches, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids0.0030.0120.015
Peaches, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids0.0030.0110.014
Beverages, Orange drink, breakfast type, with juice and pulp, frozen concentrate0.0020.0030.004
Gourd, white-flowered (calabash), raw0.0020.0040.009
Pears, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids0.0020.0060.007
Beverages, Energy drink, ROCKSTAR, sugar free0----
Beverages, V8 SPLASH Smoothies, Strawberry Banana0----
Soup, beef broth, bouillon, consomme, prepared with equal volume water0----
Crackers, saltines, whole wheat (includes multi-grain)02.7937.229
Beverages, The COCA-COLA company, Hi-C Flashin' Fruit Punch0----
Beverages, carbonated, low calorie, cola or pepper-type, with aspartame, contains caffeine0----
Beverages, almond milk, chocolate, ready-to-drink00.6250.208
Cereals ready-to-eat, BARBARA'S PUFFINS, original02.2371.066
Beverages, cranberry-apricot juice drink, bottled0----
Beverages, carbonated, low calorie, other than cola or pepper, with aspartame, contains caffeine0----
Alcoholic beverage, daiquiri, canned0----
Alcoholic beverage, wine, table, white0----
Syrups, table blends, pancake0----
Sweetener, herbal extract powder from Stevia leaf0----
Beverages, THE COCA-COLA COMPANY, NOS energy drink, Original, grape, loaded cherry, charged citrus, fortified with vitamins B6 and B120----
PREGO Pasta, Mushroom and Garlic Italian Sauce, ready-to-serve0----
Beverages, carbonated, club soda0----
Gelatin desserts, dry mix, with added ascorbic acid, sodium-citrate and salt0----
Beverages, Energy drink, AMP, sugar free0----
Puddings, chocolate, ready-to-eat, fat free0----
Beverages, V8 SPLASH Smoothies, Peach Mango0----
Beverages, Propel Zero, fruit-flavored, non-carbonated0----
Cheese, American, nonfat or fat free0----
Beverages, tea, instant, unsweetened, powder0----
Frozen novelties, ice type, sugar free, orange, cherry, and grape POPSICLE pops0----
HEALTHY REQUEST, Vegetable Soup, condensed0--0.397
Salad dressing, KRAFT Mayo Fat Free Mayonnaise Dressing0----
Syrups, table blends, pancake, with 2% maple, with added potassium0----
Egg, white, raw, fresh0----
Beverages, almond milk, sweetened, vanilla flavor, ready-to-drink00.6250.208
Pastrami, beef, 98% fat-free00.560.04
Beverages, carbonated, reduced sugar, cola, contains caffeine and sweeteners0----
Gravy, CAMPBELL'S, mushroom0----

How relevant are different fatty acids in the diet

Each type of fatty acid has different properties and effects on the human body. Saturated fatty acids are the most controversial and since 1980s they have been blamed for an increased risk of cardiovascular disease. However, the continuously piling up of scientific evidence shows contrary results.

References   [ + ]

1. Agricultural Research Service. United States Department of Agriculture National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference Release 27. Available here.