Leading causes of death

List of diseases – mortality statistics

Pawel Malczewski
facebook twitter google pinterest

The following table shows a list of diseases and related deaths in developed countries in 2012. The table is based on mortality statistics provided by the World Health Organization (WHO).

Please note that the list only accounts for the deaths caused by diseases. Other causes of death, such as intentional and unintentional accidents, are excluded from the calculations.

Of overall death causes in developed countries, accidents account for 6% of total deaths (94% are caused by disease).

DiseaseNumber of deaths in 2012% of total deaths
Ischaemic heart disease2,516,26320.2
Stroke1,405,44711.3
Other circulatory diseases780,7616.3
Trachea, bronchus, lung cancers647,3075.2
Alzheimer's disease and other dementias540,3314.3
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease413,0183.3
Other malignant neoplasms405,7803.3
Lower respiratory infections371,6783
Colon and rectum cancers364,4592.9
Other digestive diseases294,0672.4
Hypertensive heart disease289,8062.3
Diabetes mellitus232,7661.9
Other respiratory diseases217,6231.7
Breast cancer215,6401.7
Cirrhosis of the liver213,9931.7
Self-harm190,3971.5
Pancreas cancer188,7001.5
Other unintentional injuries188,1851.5
Stomach cancer187,5521.5
Kidney diseases178,7471.4
Prostate cancer157,6571.3
Cardiomyopathy, myocarditis, endocarditis150,2341.2
Lymphomas, multiple myeloma139,2761.1
Liver cancer125,9661
Falls118,8641
Other infectious diseases115,7590.9
Road injury111,4900.9
Leukaemia100,8580.8
Endocrine, blood, immune disorders97,0540.8
HIV/AIDS96,7730.8
Bladder cancer88,5830.7
Oesophagus cancer78,2100.6
Other neurological conditions76,6250.6
Other neoplasms76,3930.6
Parkinson's disease74,6930.6
Mouth and oropharynx cancers69,8600.6
Ovary cancer66,6450.5
Alcohol use disorders65,3040.5
Other genitourinary diseases62,6140.5
Melanoma and other skin cancers55,4520.4
Drug use disorders45,9790.4
Interpersonal violence43,4270.3
Other musculoskeletal disorders39,1210.3
Drowning38,2110.3
Corpus uteri cancer37,7110.3
Cervix uteri cancer37,4820.3
Tuberculosis37,0630.3
Diarrhoeal diseases35,9440.3
Peptic ulcer disease35,0350.3
Poisonings33,8200.3
Rheumatic heart disease33,1250.3
Fire, heat and hot substances24,9290.2
Preterm birth complications22,8900.2
Acute hepatitis C20,7470.2
Asthma19,0560.2
Congenital heart anomalies17,5200.1
Skin diseases17,2370.1
Epilepsy16,1650.1
Other congenital anomalies15,0740.1
Multiple sclerosis12,1510.1
Rheumatoid arthritis11,4530.1
Protein-energy malnutrition10,6890.1
Iron-deficiency anaemia10,0400.1
Other mental and behavioural disorders8,8730.1
Birth asphyxia and birth trauma5,9920
Other neonatal conditions5,8580
Meningitis3,8890
Appendicitis3,8000
Down's syndrome3,7670
Eating disorders3,7610
Schizophrenia3,6000
Acute hepatitis B3,3780
Other chromosomal anomalies3,2620
Unipolar depressive disorders3,2480
Back and neck pain3,1980
Osteoarthritis2,8160
Neonatal sepsis and infections2,5770
Maternal conditions2,4380
Hyperplasia of prostate2,3250
Other nutritional deficiencies1,8420
Neural tube defects1,7770
Urolithiasis1,7700
Collective violence and legal intervention1,7660
Idiopathic intellectual disability1,3630
Encephalitis1,0390
Dental caries9180
Upper respiratory infections8590
Gynecological diseases8190
Bipolar disorder6420
Rabies6090
Other STDs5090
Gout3470
Whooping cough3240
Dengue2780
Syphilis2060
Otitis media2010
Tetanus840
Cleft lip and cleft palate830
Malaria720
Iodine deficiency560
Measles550
Anxiety disorders520
Leishmaniasis450
Glaucoma270
Periodontal disease220
Diphtheria170
Chlamydia110
Gonorrhoea110
Chagas disease90
Schistosomiasis90
Leprosy80
Migraine70
Other hearing loss60
Cataracts60
Vitamin A deficiency20
Onchocerciasis10
Refractive errors00
Ascariasis00
Hookworm disease00
Lymphatic filariasis00
Childhood behavioural disorders00
Edentulism00
Exposure to forces of nature00
Infertility00
Macular degeneration00
Non-migraine headache00
other sense organ disorders00
Other vision loss00
Pervasive developmental disorders00
Trachoma00
Trichomoniasis00
Trichuriasis00
Trypanosomiasis00
Number of deaths caused by diseases in 2012 in developed countries.
Data taken from the World Health Organization statistics report for 2012

The following image shows the top 20 disease-related causes of death in the world.

Top 20 deadliest diseases in the world