Nutrition Myths
Low fructose fruits
Advertisement

ON THIS PAGE

Low fructose fruits

High fructose diet is detrimental to our health, especially when its main sources are sweetened beverages and foods with added sugar.

Although eating whole fruit is not known to cause any health issues, is important to consider the sugar content in fruit for those on a low carbohydrate diet.

Low fructose fruit/low sugar fruit are also often recommended for patients with type 2 diabetes. 

This article contains two lists:

  1. The most common, whole, fresh fruit and their fructose and fiber contents with two measurements: per 100g and using a common household measure.
  2. A detailed, searchable list of all available USDA data on the sugar content of all types of fresh, dried and frozen fruit. 

Fructose in the common fruits

Fructose in fruit exists in a free form and as a part of sucrose in the ratio of 50% glucose: 50% fructose.

The list below shows total fructose contents in fruit which includes the fructose proportion in sucrose. 

Total Fructose = Free Fructose + 50% of Sucrose (read more..)

Showing fructose separately has no use since the time for monosaccharides to hit the bloodstream after consumption is practically the same whether combined in sucrose or in free form.

The following is the list of fruit ordered from high to low fructose contents. It shows each fruit total fructose content, per 100g and per common household measures.

The data also includes fiber contents.

Fructose contents in common fruits

Which are low sugar fruits? A complete list of sugars in fruits

The following is a complete list of fruits (including dried and frozen) with their contents of fructose, glucose, sugars, total carbohydrate, fiber and starch. The data is extracted from USDA Food Composition Databases.

FRUITFructoseGlucoseCarbohydrateSugarsSucroseFiberStarch
Avocados, raw, California0.080.088.640.30.066.80.11
Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties0.120.378.530.660.066.70.11
Avocados, raw, Florida0.252.177.822.4205.6--
Lemon juice, raw1.10.996.92.520.430.30
Plantains, green, fried0.660.765.373.632.363.540.7
Naranjilla (lulo) pulp, frozen, unsweetened1.040.995.93.741.721.1--
Cranberries, raw0.673.4411.974.270.163.60
Raspberries, raw2.351.8611.944.420.26.50
Raspberries, frozen, unsweetened2.351.8611.944.420.26.50
Strawberries, frozen, unsweetened2.172.029.134.560.372.1--
Blackberries, raw2.42.319.614.880.075.30
Strawberries, raw2.441.997.684.890.4720.04
Watermelon, raw3.361.587.556.21.210.40
Grapefruit, raw, pink and red, all areas1.771.6110.666.893.511.60
Currants, red and white, raw3.533.2213.87.370.614.3--
Papayas, raw3.734.0910.827.8201.70
Melons, cantaloupe, raw1.871.548.167.864.350.90.03
Nectarines, raw1.371.5710.557.894.871.70.07
Melons, honeydew, raw2.962.689.098.122.480.80
Feijoa, raw2.952.3215.218.22.936.40
Pineapple, raw, traditional varieties1.941.7611.828.294.59----
Nance, frozen, unsweetened4.733.5816.978.3107.5--
Peaches, yellow, raw1.531.959.548.394.761.50
Cherries, sour, red, raw3.514.1812.188.490.81.6--
Oranges, raw, navels2.251.9712.548.54.282.20
Abiyuch, raw3.84.517.68.550.055.3--
Kiwifruit, green, raw4.354.1114.668.990.1530
Clementines, raw1.641.5912.029.185.961.70
Apricots, raw0.942.3711.129.245.872--
Pears, raw, red anjou6.482.7414.949.540.263--
Apples, raw, granny smith, with skin52.6613.619.591.932.80.05
Pears, raw, bartlett6.762.515.019.690.433.1--
Pears, raw, green anjou6.063.3315.799.730.333.1--
Pears, raw6.422.615.239.750.713.1--
Pineapple, raw, all varieties2.121.7313.129.855.991.40
Plums, raw3.075.0711.429.921.571.40
Blueberries, raw4.974.8814.499.960.112.40.03
Apples, raw, golden delicious, with skin6.11.8713.610.042.072.40.05
Apples, raw, without skin6.033.2512.7610.10.821.3--
Pears, raw, bosc5.642.4816.110.232.113.1--
Pineapple, raw, extra sweet variety2.151.713.510.326.471.40
Apples, raw, gala, with skin5.931.6613.6810.372.782.30.05
Apples, raw, with skin5.92.4313.8110.392.072.40.05
Apples, raw, red delicious, with skin5.96.119.1710.481.862.30.05
Tangerines, (mandarin oranges), raw2.42.1313.3410.586.051.80
Apples, raw, fuji, with skin6.47315.2211.682.212.10.05
Bananas, raw4.854.9822.8412.232.392.65.38
Kiwifruit, ZESPRI SunGold, raw5.83.312.9412.31.221.6--
Persimmons, japanese, raw5.565.3113.1212.531.543.6--
Cherries, sweet, raw5.376.5916.0112.820.152.10
Cherimoya, raw6.285.9317.7112.870.6630
Mangos, raw4.682.0114.9813.666.971.6--
Rowal, raw0.51.123.914.112.56.2--
Grapes, red or green (European type, such as Thompson seedless), raw8.137.218.115.480.150.90
Cherries, sweet, canned, pitted, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids5.197.9321.2716.182.21.4--
Jackfruit, raw9.199.4823.2519.080.421.51.47
Sapote, mamey, raw7.668.0132.120.144.095.46.33
Plantains, yellow, fried, Latino restaurant4.864.9740.7721.7611.933.213.27
Plums, dried (prunes), uncooked12.4525.4663.8838.130.157.15.11
Prune puree13.8722.2765.139--3.3--
Peaches, dried, sulfured, uncooked13.4912.8361.3341.7415.428.2--
Figs, dried, uncooked22.9324.7963.8747.920.079.85.07
Apricots, dried, sulfured, uncooked12.4733.0862.6453.447.897.30.35
Raisins, seedless29.6827.7579.1859.190.453.72.7
Dates, deglet noor19.5619.8775.0363.3523.848--
Dates, medjool31.9533.6874.9766.470.536.7--
Cranberries, dried, sweetened26.9629.6982.872.5615.835.3--
Grapes, muscadine, raw3.923.6713.93--0.573.9--
Blueberries, wild, frozen3.713.3313.85--04.4--

Related Posts

Is too much fruit bad for you? There are no studies showing a limit for daily fruit intake. Increasing the amount of fruit consumption improves health, but you should always leave room for other food groups for a balanced diet.
Difference between glucose and fructose Fructose and glucose are monosaccharides that have the same caloric value and molecular formula. However, the way they are metabolized and their health effects differ greatly.
Are dried fruit healthy? Dried fruit are healthy if eaten in moderation. They are full of fiber and antioxidants, but are also high in sugars, including fructose. Some dried fruit have a high Glycemic Load.
Difference between refined and unrefined carbohydrates Refined carbs are synonymous with “bad carbs”. Unrefined or "whole" carbs are in general, but not always, healthier. This differentiation does not distinguish between good and bad carbs.
Do potatoes raise blood glucose level more than sugar? Potatoes contain mostly glucose and table sugar half glucose and half fructose. Since glucose raises blood glucose levels more than fructose a standard serving of potatoes has a greater impact on blood glucose than table...
Advertisement
Advertisement

Get updates

Receive regular updates on nutrition myths, facts and curiosities. All based on the latest scientific evidence.