Nutrition Myths
What is fat?

SUMMARY

  • Fat is a term used loosely to describe different things depending on the context.
  • There is dietary fat, which is found in animal and plant foods, and includes fats and oils.
  • It can also be used interchangeably with the term lipids or relate to a more specific group of lipids, that are solid in room temperature.
  • The term fat can relate to the triglyceride molecule, also known as the fat molecule, or just refer to the adipose tissue in the body, or body fat.
  • Fats play a crucial role in our nutrition and are an important part of our body composition.
  • Dietary fats are an excellent energy source. They improve the palatability of foods and enable us to efficiently use various cooking methods. They are also a good source of the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E and K.
  • However, there are good and bad dietary fats, depending on the quantity and quality of the fats consumed.
  • Good fats include monounsaturated, polyunsaturated omega-3 fatty acids and the controversial saturated fats.
  • Bad fats include the industrial trans fatty acids and, due to its high occurrence in our diets, the polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acids.
  • Fat in our body has many crucial functions: it is a great source of energy, it provides insulation to maintain the core body temperature, it protects the organs against impact, it is a part of the cellular membrane, it is an essential component in the hormone production, it protects the nerve fibers, skin and hair and it assists in the storage and transportation of essential fat-soluble vitamins.
  • However, too much fat stored in our body, especially in the abdominal area, causes a wide range of health problems.
  • The fatty acid composition varies widely between foods. Foods known as “saturated fats”, such as butter, may also contain monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids.
  • Vegetable oils, that are mostly composed of monounsaturated fats, also contain  saturated fatty acids.
  • Find out how much saturated, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids are in various foods.
Advertisement

ON THIS PAGE

What is fat? Why we need it in our diet?

What is fat? 

Fat definition depends on the context. This article discusses the different definitions of fat, making it clearer for you next time you read about fat, oil, lipids, triglycerides or adipose tissue.

Words like “fat” and “lipid” are used interchangeably by many sources, including some official (government or scientific) sources. This makes it confusing for the readers to understand the topic thoroughly.

There is one common meaning of the term fat among all of the definitions – it is a non-water soluble substance. The rest depends on the context in which it is being used.

The following are examples of some common meanings of the word fat: (1):

  • Dietary fat

    Dietary fats, also called food fats, refer to the edible components of animals and plants that are non-water soluble. They should ideally be called dietary lipids, since in reality they are composed of a large variety of lipids (to learn about the difference between fats and lipids, read here).

    Most dietary fats are composed of triglycerides (about 95%), but they also have other lipids, such as free fatty acids, mono-glycerides, di-glycerides, sterols, fat-soluble vitamins, pigments, tocopherols, tocotrienols, fatty alcohols and waxes.

    In a culinary sense, dietary fats include:
    – solid in room temperature fats
    – liquid in room temperature oils.

    Examples of dietary fats are: vegetable oil, fish oil, lard, shortenings, margarine, ghee, butter, fatty pieces of meat and fish, fatty components in eggs, nuts and seeds.

  • Fat as opposed to oil – The melting point differentiation

    Fat refers to a group of lipids that are solid at room temperature (unlike oils, which are liquid). What defines fat are its melting point properties.

    From the melting point perspective, fats include food components, such as the fatty offcuts from meat and various spreads (dairy butter, margarine, shortening or nut butter). It doesn’t include oils, such as vegetable oils or fish oils.

    Coconut oil/butter has a melting point around room temperature. This places it between fats and oils.

    The melting point depends on various factors, but mainly on the level of saturation (e.g. saturated vs unsaturated) and the length of the hydrocarbon chains (short vs. long).

    Saturated fatty acids and long fatty acids have higher melting points. (read more..)

  • Fat as lipid

    Fat and lipid are interchangeably used in the scientific context, even by official sources. This adds to the confusion, since there is no consistency of the nomenclature.

    Many sources instead of referring to lipids as lipids, call them fats.

    Lipids are a broad category of non-water soluble substances. They include a wide range of edible and non-edible components, and fats are just one of them.

    Fats have several meanings, as presented in this article and, depending on the context, can indicate a triglyceride molecule, solid in room temperature lipids, body fats or dietary fats.

  • Fat as a triglyceride molecule – the fat molecule

    Some scientific sources use the term fat or fat molecule to refer specifically to a triglyceride molecule.

    The triglyceride molecule belongs to a subcategory of lipids called glycerides. It is composed of a glycerol backbone and three free fatty acids (another subcategory of lipids).

    Mono and di-glycerides (belonging to the same subcategory of lipids) are usually not considered to be fats, since they have they have emulsifying properties.

  • Body fat

    Fat also refers to body fat. It includes the lipids that accumulate in the body fatty tissue and a wide range of lipids circulating in the body.

    Fat in our body has many important functions, such as the storage and production of energy, cushioning the internal organs against external shock and keeping the core temperature at a normal level.

    It is also used in the production of hormones, protection of nerves, for better skin and hair health and as a transport and storage mechanism of important fat soluble vitamins.

    However, if an excess of fat is accumulated, especially in the abdominal area (abdominal obesity), its’ negative health effects outweigh its’ benefits. It can lead to insulin resistance and increase the risk of developing cardiovascular diseases.

Why we need fat in our diet?

Despite popular belief, a diet high in fat is beneficial for your health. Fats, unlike carbohydrates are essential for our survival and take part in many vital functions in the body. The only function of carbohydrates is energy production.

If you are on a low fat diet, carbohydrates are the primary source of energy.  However, if you switch to high fat diet and consume only a sufficient amount of carbohydrates to avoid keto-acidosis (around 50g), your metabolism switches to use fat as fuel.

Understanding the functions of fat, including which fats are bad and which are good, will help you to manage your diet better and take advantage of all the health and culinary benefits that fats can provide.

Dietary fat and fat in the body refer to a wide variety of lipids. Of these lipids, the most abundant are triglycerides – molecules composed of glycerol and three fatty acids.

Fatty acids are hydrocarbon chains and can be either:

  • Saturated;
  • Unsaturated (polyunsaturated and monounsaturated). This also includes trans fatty acids.

For more details, see the article “Triglycerides – basic chemistry”.

Calories in fat

Fats are a high-energy macronutrient and an efficient way to store energy in our body. One gram of dietary fat is equivalent to 9 kilocalories, while the other two macronutrients, carbohydrates and proteins, only generate 4 kilocalories per gram.

Dietary fat

“Dietary fats” refer to both fats and oils derived from animals or plants. They should ideally be called something like “dietary lipids” to avoid confusion. Read more on the differences between definitions of lipids, fats and oils here.

Dietary fats mainly consist (95%) of triglycerides, that combine various proportions of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids.

Saturated fats don’t necessarily consist of 100% saturated fatty acids. Fats are called saturated when they have a significant proportion of saturated fatty acids.

For instance, butter, although it is considered a saturated fat food, also contains polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids.

Similarly, monounsaturated fats usually mean a predominant proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids, such as in extra virgin olive oil. Olive oils also contain a small amount of saturated fatty acids.

When we think of fats from foods, we either think of saturated fats or unsaturated fats. This distinction is important, because each type of fat exerts different actions in our body.

Some are considered to be good and others bad. It is a controversial subject because the opinions on which fats are good and which are bad are divided.

  • Fat as energy intake

    Depending on your diet, the proportion of fat in your daily energy intake varies greatly.

    If you are on a high carbohydrate diet, currently promoted by the mainstream nutrition authorities, you will most likely consume below 35% of your total calories from fat.

    If you are on a high fat and low carbohydrate diet, such as the ketogenic diet, you may consume up to 75% of total calories from fat.

  • Fat in cooking

    Fat/oil are less dense than water and insoluble in water. Therefore, it always stays on top of watery liquids as a solid layer (due to its melting point being above fridge temperature), once they cool off after cooking (a good method to easily remove it from the liquid, if not desired).

    Fats’ texture improves the palatability of foods. It contributes to food’s texture, flavor and aroma.  Fat is essential in various cooking methods such as stir frying, pastry baking or deep frying. (2)

    In high temperatures, fats and oils oxidize and become rancid, producing harmful compounds. Therefore, it is important to use the right fats or oils for cooking in high temperatures.

    Carbon double bonds, which exist in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, are less stable and more vulnerable to chemical reactions, such as oxidation, than single bonds of saturated fatty acids.

    The bottom line is, you need to know that the safest fats or oils to use in high temperature cooking methods are the saturated fats (no double bonds), such as coconut oil, or the monounsaturated fats (only one double bond), such as avocado oil.

  • Vitamins in fats

    Fats are an important part of our diet, because they are a source of four very important vitamins: A, D, E and K.

  • Which fats are good and which fats are bad?

    The healthiest fats are the monounsaturated fats and one type of polyunsaturated fats – the omega-3 fatty acids.

    Saturated fats are not unhealthy despite what main stream nutrition authorities continue to claim. (3, 4) Medium chain triglycerides (a category of saturated fat) have shown to be beneficial for health. Products such as MCT oil or even coconut oil has been used for its wide range of health benefits.

     

    The most harmful fats are industrially produced trans fats (can be polyunsaturated or monounsaturated). They are generated during partial hydrogenation process in the production of some margarines and shortenings. Industrial trans fats have a clear link to an increased risk of developing heart diseases and cancers. 

    The naturally occurring ruminant trans fats are considered as safe for human consumption in their natural form – milk or meats of ruminant animals.

    Omega-6 fatty acids are a type of polyunsaturated fats that, like omega-3, are essential to our good health. However, our modern diet consists of excessive amounts of these fats. Therefore, in this context, omega-6 fatty acids are considered unhealthy and should be limited in order to reduce the ratio of omega-6 to omega-3. Polyunsaturated fatty acids are high in vegetable oils, margarines and shortenings. (5)

  • Best food sources of fat

    The best sources of dietary fat don’t necessarily mean foods with the highest fat contents. It rather means the best combination of quantity and quality of the fats and high nutritional value of those foods.

    For this reason, partially hydrogenated fats (with high trans fats contents), high omega-6 fats (such as vegetable oils, margarine spreads and shortenings), or genetically modified oils (GMOs) are not good sources of fat.

    The definite, good, polyunsaturated fats are the omega-3 fatty acids that you can get from small fatty fish, flaxseeds, chia seeds and walnuts. These foods not only contain high amounts of fat but are very nutritious.  Our modern diet requires more of these fatty acids and less omega-6. (6)

    Saturated fats, such as dairy and meat, are also good sources, despite the continuing anti-saturated fat campaign. Red meats (such as beef or lamb), however, are a still a grey area, due to their possible connection to cancer.

    Foods high in fat, increase the satiety level after a meal. They are slower to digest and effectively trigger the satiety signal in your brain, making you feel full quicker.

Functions of fats in our body

Fat is produced in the body not only from the components of the dietary fat itself, but also from other energy nutrients, such as carbohydrates.

There are several important functions of fat in our body: (7, 8, 9)

  • Fat is an energy source

    Fat is used as a source of energy in the body. Each gram of fat provides more than double the number of calories compared to carbohydrates and proteins.

    However, if you are on a high carb diet, your metabolism utilizes carbohydrates as a main source of fuel and fat as a secondary source. If you are on high carbohydrate diet you are more likely to have a lower insulin sensitivity, which means that you don’t burn fat as efficiently and therefore may find it harder to lose weight.

    When you are on a high fat/low carb diet, your metabolism switches and starts burning fat first as a fuel choice. It also triggers the fatty cells to release more fat for energy use. This is why this diet is so effective in losing weight.

  • Back-up energy storage

    Fat can be stored or released, when your diet doesn’t provide enough energy nutrients (macronutrients).

    NOTE: The visceral fat stored in the abdomen area is important to protect the organs. However, when stored in excess, it is linked to various diseases, such as metabolic syndrome and type 2 diabetes, may lead to heart diseases and is associated with an increased mortality rate.

  • Insulation

    Fat is stored around major organs to protect them from sudden movements and outside impacts. Stored fat is also used as a thermal insulation to maintain a normal core body temperature.

  • Hormone production

    The adipose tissue is used to produce hormones, such as leptin, estrogen and resistin. These hormones are vital for a good body function.

    Fat is also used in the production of sex hormones and of prostaglandins (hormone-like particles that control several body functions).

  • Fat is used to absorb, transport and store fat-soluble vitamins

    The vitamins A, D, E and K, which are essential for our health and crucial in some important body functions, are soluble in fat.

    All of these vitamins are needed for good skin and hair health. Individually, they are also crucial for various functions: vitamin A (eye health), vitamin D (bone health), vitamin E (antioxidant) and vitamin K (blood clotting).

    This means that fat is important to absorb these vitamins from food and to store and transport them within the body. Restricting the fat intake, for instance by following a low-fat diet (e.g. fruitarianism), may also decrease the daily intake of these vitamins and, in some cases, cause a deficiency.

  • Fat is essential in the cell structure
    Fat is an essential part of the cellular membranes of all cells in the body. Without it, the integrity of the cell would be compromised, which could lead to the self-destruction of the cell.
  • Fat is used in the brain structure and protects the nerve fibers

    Fat is a crucial part of the brain structure and protects the nerve fibers by forming an insulating layer around them. At the same time, it helps the nerves to carry messages faster.

  • Fat is required for skin protection

    In addition to its function in absorbing essential vitamins for good skin health, the fat layer under the skin (subcutaneous fat) makes it looks rounded and healthy.

  • Essential fatty acids

    Essential fatty acids, such as omega-3 and omega-6, are required for a normal body function. Omega-3 fatty acids are an integral part of the cell membranes and affect how the receptors on these cells function. They are involved in the hormone production, regulate blood clotting and inflammation, are essential in the artery wall contraction and relaxation and prevent many inflammatory related diseases. (10)

Fat content in foods

List of foods and their fatty acid composition per 100g of food

The following is a comprehensive list of foods and their fatty acid composition. This table can be easily ordered, sorted, and searched for individual items. The data has been sourced from USDA database. (11)

FOOD ITEMSATURATED(g)MONOUNSATURATED(g)POLYUNSATURATED(g)
Oil, cocoa butter59.732.93
Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), not sweetened57.2182.7450.706
Butter, salted51.36821.0213.043
Fat, beef tallow49.841.84
Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), toasted41.6781.9990.514
Dessert topping, powdered36.7230.60.447
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, separable fat, raw35.35327.9752.844
Nuts, coconut cream, raw (liquid expressed from grated meat)30.7531.4750.379
Chocolate-flavored hazelnut spread28.4230--
Beef, Australian, imported, grass-fed, seam fat, raw26.58422.931.552
Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), sweetened, flaked, packaged26.3961.3770.222
Spices, nutmeg, ground25.943.220.35
Cream, fluid, heavy whipping23.0329.1011.57
Chocolate, dark, 60-69% cacao solids22.03111.5221.221
Shortening bread, soybean (hydrogenated) and cottonseed223340.6
Veal, breast, separable fat, cooked21.40726.412.865
Candies, HERSHEY'S, ALMOND JOY BITES20.68.851.46
Candies, MOUNDS Candy Bar20.580.390.14
Chicken, broilers or fryers, separable fat, raw20.2530.314.2
Cheese, cream20.2138.9071.483
Cream, fluid, light whipping19.3379.0930.884
Cheese, muenster19.1138.7110.661
Candies, chocolate, dark, NFS (45-59% cacao solids 90%; 60-69% cacao solids 5%; 70-85% cacao solids 5%)18.9939.8011.107
Dessert topping, pressurized18.9121.9270.241
Cheese, cheddar18.8679.2461.421
Cheese, mexican, queso chihuahua18.8438.4430.892
Cheese, blue18.6697.7780.8
Candies, truffles, prepared-from-recipe18.48812.6361.013
Cheese, swiss18.2278.0461.341
Cheese, pasteurized process, American, fortified with vitamin D18.0578.2361.286
Infant formula, ABBOTT NUTRITION, SIMILAC, For Spit Up, powder, with ARA and DHA18.0252.8496.218
Oil, soybean, salad or cooking, (partially hydrogenated) and cottonseed1829.548.1
Candies, HERSHEY, KIT KAT BIG KAT Bar17.994.910.51
Cheese, provolone17.0787.3930.769
Cheese, pasteurized process, swiss16.0457.0460.622
Candies, NESTLE, CRUNCH Bar and Dessert Topping16----
Bacon and beef sticks1621.94.3
Baking chocolate, MARS SNACKFOOD US, M & M's Semisweet Chocolate Mini Baking Bits15.618----
Nuts, coconut cream, canned, sweetened15.4720.6790.159
Cheese, parmesan, grated15.3717.131.386
Cheese, camembert15.2597.0230.724
Cheese food, pasteurized process, American, vitamin D fortified15.0576.8461.049
Candies, dark chocolate coated coffee beans150--
Cheese, feta14.9464.6230.591
Baking chocolate, MARS SNACKFOOD US, M & M's Milk Chocolate Mini Baking Bits14.466----
Oil, sesame, salad or cooking14.239.741.7
Margarine-like, margarine-butter blend, soybean oil and butter14.19830.29224.17
Cream, whipped, cream topping, pressurized13.8316.4180.825
Oil, olive, salad or cooking13.80872.96110.523
Cheese spread, pasteurized process, American13.3276.2190.624
Sour dressing, non-butterfat, cultured, filled cream-type13.2721.9580.468
Cheese, mozzarella, whole milk13.1526.5730.765
Candies, confectioner's coating, peanut butter13.1212.8292.053
Salami, Italian, pork13.118.23.6
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, M & M's Milk Chocolate Candies13.085.1830.921
Cheese, neufchatel12.795.7840.97
Salad dressing, french, home recipe12.620.733.7
Pork sausage, link/patty, fully cooked, unheated12.12914.7366.916
Chicken, skin (drumsticks and thighs), raw12.10218.9759.056
Candies, NESTLE, 100 GRAND Bar11.96.0391.388
Cookies, sugar wafers with creme filling, regular11.8997.6972.651
Beef, rib, small end (ribs 10-12), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, roasted11.7812.631.07
Salad dressing, mayonnaise, regular11.70316.84344.69
Bologna, pork, turkey and beef11.712.7892.512
Lamb, domestic, rib, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, roasted11.6611.591.99
Croissants, butter11.6595.5251.094
Oil, mustard11.58259.18721.23
Snacks, pork skins, barbecue-flavor11.5615.033.45
POPEYES, biscuit11.5155.6864.379
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, shoulder, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised11.59.371.25
Lamb, domestic, rib, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, broiled11.3610.972.17
Cheese, mozzarella, low moisture, part-skim11.2955.7411.019
Dessert topping, powdered, 1.5 ounce prepared with 1/2 cup milk10.6840.8430.201
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, rib chop, frenched, bone-in, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, grilled10.6668.4341.23
Croissants, cheese10.6286.5092.384
Candies, NESTLE, BUTTERFINGER Crisp10.5924.4652.17
Salami, pork, beef, less sodium10.5813.323.067
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, loin, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, broiled10.568.20.99
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, shoulder, blade, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw10.38.5790.864
Cream, fluid, light (coffee cream or table cream)10.1764.5250.789
Cream, sour, cultured10.144.5940.8
Liverwurst spread9.92512.2862.427
Cheesecake commercially prepared9.9218.6341.602
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, shoulder, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw9.9078.2840.84
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, shoulder, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw9.97.570.86
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, POP'ABLES SNICKERS Brand Bite Size Candies9.891----
Pork and turkey sausage, pre-cooked9.88113.0544.504
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, blade, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, braised9.889.741.97
Oil, sunflower, high oleic (70% and over)9.85983.6893.798
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, shoulder, arm, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised9.6968.1730.83
Snacks, potato chips, made from dried potatoes, cheese-flavor9.577.1418.66
Spices, mace, ground9.5111.174.39
Candies, NESTLE, BUTTERFINGER Bar9.55.1193.164
Sausage, pork and beef, with cheddar cheese, smoked9.48212.3572.735
Braunschweiger (a liver sausage), pork9.30712.7313.193
Cream substitute, liquid, with lauric acid oil and sodium caseinate9.3040.1060.003
Desserts, mousse, chocolate, prepared-from-recipe9.1515.0270.879
Lamb, domestic, loin, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, roasted9.088.651.69
Snacks, potato sticks8.886.1617.9
Luncheon meat, pork, ham, and chicken, minced, canned, reduced sodium, added ascorbic acid, includes SPAM, 25% less sodium8.87312.342.666
Pie crust, deep dish, frozen, baked, made with enriched flour8.86216.4593.918
PILLSBURY, Chocolate Chip Cookies, refrigerated dough8.73----
Frankfurter, pork8.71910.892.233
Nuts, mixed nuts, oil roasted, with peanuts, lightly salted8.71128.48814.612
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, 3 MUSKETEERS Bar8.6462.3730.316
Frostings, coconut-nut, ready-to-eat8.63110.7863.264
Salad dressing, mayonnaise, soybean and safflower oil, with salt8.61355
Seeds, pumpkin and squash seed kernels, roasted, with salt added8.54415.73419.856
Beerwurst, pork and beef8.43810.1052.08
Beerwurst, beer salami, pork and beef8.43810.1052.08
Squab, (pigeon), meat and skin, raw8.439.723.07
Cookies, chocolate chip, refrigerated dough8.3910.4142.172
Fast foods, croissant, with egg, cheese, and sausage8.3427.8384.212
Chicken, broilers or fryers, back, meat and skin, raw8.3412.256.14
Cheese, ricotta, whole milk8.2953.6270.385
Cookies, shortbread, commercially prepared, pecan8.20418.6284.122
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, foreshank, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw8.186.190.7
Pie crust, deep dish, frozen, unbaked, made with enriched flour8.12914.4893.53
Cookies, shortbread, commercially prepared, plain8.1056.7088.326
Cookies, chocolate chip, commercially prepared, regular, higher fat, enriched8.0916.2728.417
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, blade, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, raw8.047.761.54
Bologna, chicken, turkey, pork7.9910.5554.672
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, blade, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, roasted7.967.831.58
Peanuts, valencia, oil-roasted, without salt7.89423.06517.772
Pork, fresh, shoulder, whole, separable lean and fat, cooked, roasted7.869.472.05
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, foreshank, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised7.826.10.73
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, STARBURST Fruit Chews, Original fruits7.7780--
Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt7.72326.1819.773
Cookies, sugar, commercially prepared, regular (includes vanilla)7.6666.9713.746
Frankfurter, meat7.66611.3864.404
Lamb, domestic, shoulder, arm, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, broiled7.667.381.46
Cream, sour, reduced fat, cultured7.473.4660.446
Beef, tenderloin, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, raw7.4517.9060.702
Bologna, meat and poultry7.38910.2694.59
Oil, canola7.36563.27628.142
Cookies, brownies, prepared from recipe7.31910.8399.412
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, sugared, pasteurized7.118.8853.856
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, oil roasted, without salt7.0688.06334.294
Cream puff, eclair, custard or cream filled, iced7.0556.074.173
Cream, fluid, half and half7.0323.320.554
Pork, fresh, shoulder, blade, boston (roasts), separable lean and fat, cooked, roasted6.978.271.76
Danish pastry, cheese6.79411.3132.575
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, foreshank, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised6.7945.9590.601
Cookies, peanut butter, commercially prepared, regular6.75110.83.61
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, leg, whole (shank and sirloin), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, roasted6.755.40.68
Beef, tenderloin, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades, cooked, broiled6.7437.1360.654
Lamb, New Zealand, imported, frozen, leg, whole (shank and sirloin), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw6.675.130.59
Candies, 5TH AVENUE Candy Bar6.6510.63.39
Alcoholic beverage, pina colada, canned6.5710.4420.137
Nuts, almond butter, plain, with salt added6.5532.44513.613
Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, braised6.558.0121.12
Pork, fresh, leg (ham), whole, separable lean and fat, raw6.548.382.01
Candies, fudge, chocolate, with nuts, prepared-from-recipe6.4893.97.529
Game meat, bison, ground, cooked, pan-broiled6.4615.9090.711
Fast Foods, biscuit, with egg and sausage6.4499.9852.967
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, sirloin chops, boneless, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, broiled6.4145.5670.595
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, shoulder ,blade, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, broiled6.3345.5890.559
MCKEE BAKING, LITTLE DEBBIE NUTTY BARS, Wafers with Peanut Butter, Chocolate Covered6.29----
Pork, fresh, shoulder, (Boston butt), blade (steaks), separable lean and fat, with added solution, cooked, braised6.2887.6132.006
Bread, cheese6.254.3399.203
Kielbasa, Polish, turkey and beef, smoked6.238.272.33
Oil, safflower, salad or cooking, linoleic, (over 70%)6.20314.35574.623
Beef, top sirloin, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, broiled6.2026.5640.583
Salad dressing, sesame seed dressing, regular6.211.925.1
Beef, short loin, porterhouse steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, raw6.1716.8360.689
Cookies, peanut butter, commercially prepared, soft-type6.14913.8443.181
Crackers, standard snack-type, sandwich, with cheese filling6.12511.2542.567
Snacks, trail mix, regular, with chocolate chips, unsalted nuts and seeds6.113.5411.29
Beef, loin, top loin, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, raw6.0676.4380.572
Sauce, cheese, ready-to-serve6.013.8232.599
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, foreshank, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw5.9815.2930.596
Cookies, chocolate chip, commercially prepared, regular, lower fat5.9625.4225.641
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, without salt5.95310.84137.507
AUSTIN, Grilled Cheese on Wafer Crackers, sandwich-type5.9511
Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean and fat, raw5.8967.1640.952
Gravy, brown instant, dry5.8665.4880.499
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, center slice, bone-in, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw5.8135.1460.591
Fast foods, biscuit with egg and steak5.817.913.95
Fast foods, french toast with butter5.745.241.81
KEEBLER, Vanilla Wafers5.73.96.6
Danish pastry, cinnamon, enriched5.68112.5152.933
Cookies, chocolate sandwich, with creme filling, regular5.6499.2783.561
Crackers, standard snack-type, regular5.5626.55313.137
Milk, canned, condensed, sweetened5.4862.4270.337
Bologna, pork and turkey, lite5.467.5483.051
Cookies, chocolate sandwich, with extra creme filling5.45416.0762.471
NABISCO, NABISCO RITZ Crackers5.456.27610.896
POPEYES, Mild Chicken Strips, analyzed 20065.4426.2011.257
Cake, chocolate, prepared from recipe without frosting5.436.0392.761
Crackers, cream, GAMESA SABROSAS5.36210.6252.45
Cookies, oatmeal, refrigerated dough, baked5.33911.7292.976
Pork, fresh, loin, country-style ribs, separable lean and fat, bone-in, cooked, broiled5.3116.3662.378
Fast foods, biscuit, with egg and bacon5.38.964.98
Crackers, cheese, regular5.2885.74410.09
Garlic bread, frozen5.2814.6695.437
Croutons, seasoned5.2479.4982.368
Snacks, crisped rice bar, chocolate chip5.243.993.65
Pork, fresh, loin, whole, separable lean and fat, cooked, broiled5.236.191.2
Fast foods, croissant, with egg, cheese, and ham5.1614.7381.485
ARCHWAY Home Style Cookies, Raspberry Filled5.164.141.1
BEAR NAKED, Fruit & Nut Cookies5.18.57.3
Fast foods, hamburger; double, regular, patty; plain5.0965.4950.38
Cake, cherry fudge with chocolate frosting5.0664.42.34
Beef, chuck eye roast, boneless, America's Beef Roast, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, raw5.0425.8370.526
Cookies, peanut butter sandwich, regular4.99511.1913.795
Croissants, apple4.9942.3930.628
USDA Commodity, pork sausage, bulk/links/patties, frozen, raw4.9688.0612.246
Cookies, peanut butter sandwich, special dietary4.93715.39112.026
Cheese, ricotta, part skim milk4.9272.3140.26
Crackers, cheese, sandwich-type with cheese filling4.8114.3072.327
Crackers, standard snack-type, sandwich, with peanut butter filling4.80313.4684.551
Sausage, chicken, beef, pork, skinless, smoked4.87.1650.846
Cookies, oatmeal, refrigerated dough4.75110.5312.592
POPEYES, Spicy Chicken Strips, analyzed 20064.7435.3211.112
Pie Crust, Cookie-type, Chocolate, Ready Crust4.72514.4822.035
Chicken, broilers or fryers, meat and skin and giblets and neck, cooked, fried, batter4.677.134.15
Beef, ground, 90% lean meat / 10% fat, patty, cooked, broiled4.6284.9430.421
Bread, salvadoran sweet cheese (quesadilla salvadorena)4.6126.7944.428
ARCHWAY Home Style Cookies, Iced Oatmeal4.615.612.72
Milk, sheep, fluid4.6031.7240.308
Crackers, wheat, sandwich, with peanut butter filling4.60211.7668.862
Milk, canned, evaporated, with added vitamin D and without added vitamin A4.5912.3350.245
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, pancreas, raw4.584.62.48
Beverages, chocolate powder, no sugar added4.5452.1191.831
Cookies, oatmeal, commercially prepared, regular4.51910.0252.543
Frostings, glaze, chocolate, prepared-from-recipe, with butter, NFSMI Recipe No. C-324.4831.8940.294
Ice creams, BREYERS, All Natural Light Mint Chocolate Chip4.48----
Nuts, hazelnuts or filberts4.46445.6527.92
Pork, fresh, shoulder, blade, boston (steaks), separable lean only, cooked, broiled4.455.641.08
Candies, YORK BITES4.430.480.1
Pork sausage, link/patty, reduced fat, unprepared4.3685.893.025
Beef, ribeye cap steak, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw4.3595.1710.453
Beef, short loin, porterhouse steak, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, broiled4.3456.1750.385
Candies, YORK Peppermint Pattie4.340.410.11
Snacks, corn-based, extruded, onion-flavor4.3413.363.14
Egg, whole, cooked, fried4.3236.1823.251
Ice creams, BREYERS, All Natural Light French Chocolate4.28----
Cookies, sugar wafer, with creme filling, sugar free4.25712.13710.748
Cookies, chocolate wafers4.2414.8654.153
Beef, chuck, short ribs, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, braised4.229.780.81
Turkey, all classes, back, meat and skin, cooked, roasted4.1853.7
ARCHWAY Home Style Cookies, Iced Molasses4.164.752.44
NABISCO, NABISCO OREO CRUNCHIES, Cookie Crumb Topping4.143.170.82
Cake, snack cakes, creme-filled, sponge4.1394.9061.86
Crackers, wheat, sandwich, with cheese filling4.12910.3519.166
Pork, fresh, loin, sirloin (roasts), bone-in, separable lean and fat, cooked, roasted4.1135.0421.499
KELLOGG'S, EGGO, Biscuit Scramblers, Bacon, Egg & Cheese4.11.51.1
BEAR NAKED, Double Chocolate Cookies4.18.44.2
Nuts, almonds, dry roasted, without salt added4.09233.07612.955
MARTHA WHITE FOODS, Martha White's Buttermilk Biscuit Mix, dry4.07----
Chicken, broilers or fryers, dark meat, meat and skin, cooked, stewed4.065.753.24
Chicken, broilers or fryers, meat and skin, cooked, fried, flour4.065.893.41
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, composite of trimmed retail cuts, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked4.0483.8570.418
Ice creams, vanilla, light, no sugar added4.0481.8550.74
Snacks, potato chips, barbecue-flavor4.00213.22112.207
Game meat, elk, ground, cooked, pan-broiled4.0022.7570.412
Cookies, chocolate sandwich, with creme filling, special dietary3.9929.2077.919
Biscuits, plain or buttermilk, dry mix3.9658.5842.011
Cereals ready-to-eat, granola, homemade3.95710.9517.809
Cake, yellow, prepared from recipe without frosting3.9246.2293.57
Pork, fresh, shoulder, (Boston butt), blade (steaks), separable lean and fat,with added solution, raw3.9124.6861.434
Beef, round, top round, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, broiled3.8984.3790.396
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, shoulder, blade, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw3.8833.6110.357
Snacks, oriental mix, rice-based3.7859.8610.643
Cake, shortcake, biscuit-type, prepared from recipe3.7726.0453.632
Egg substitute, powder3.7665.3411.683
Pie, banana cream, prepared from recipe3.7585.7193.292
Snacks, corn-based, extruded, puffs or twists, cheese-flavor3.7490.47817.934
Bread, cornbread, dry mix, prepared with 2% milk, 80% margarine, and eggs3.7323.4941.963
Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised3.724.5080.788
Cheese substitute, mozzarella3.7116.2431.738
Pork, fresh, loin, blade (roasts), boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, roasted3.7064.4581.611
Beef, brisket, flat half, boneless, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw3.7044.7720.398
Snacks, granola bars, soft, uncoated, peanut butter3.656.594.27
Chicken, broiler, rotisserie, BBQ, back meat only3.6135.8852.044
Beef, round, top round, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, prime, cooked, broiled3.614.010.46
Cereals ready-to-eat, POST, COCOA PEBBLES3.60.20.1
Milk, buttermilk, dried3.5981.6690.215
Fast foods, english muffin, with egg, cheese, and canadian bacon3.5922.7211.735
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, feet, raw3.576.2891.092
Beef, top loin petite roast/filet, boneless, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades, raw3.5474.8010.358
Snacks, tortilla chips, ranch-flavor3.5397.04713.528
HORMEL Pillow Pak Sliced Turkey Pepperoni3.524.653.32
DIGIORNO Pizza, cheese topping, rising crust, frozen, baked3.5141.8541.461
Fast foods, biscuit, with egg3.4776.6714.706
Soup, chicken broth or bouillon, dry3.435.364.48
Sausage, turkey, hot, smoked3.4012.381.572
Salad dressing, mayonnaise type, regular, with salt3.3965.05312.187
Beef, Australian, imported, grass-fed, loin, tenderloin steak/roast, boneless, separable lean and fat, raw3.3933.0460.42
Chicken, stewing, meat and skin, and giblets and neck, cooked, stewed3.3244.6092.584
Egg, whole, cooked, omelet3.3194.8432.712
Salad dressing, mayonnaise, imitation, soybean3.34.510.6
Pork, fresh, leg (ham), whole, separable lean only, cooked, roasted3.34.450.85
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, whole (shank and sirloin), separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, roasted3.2973.3040.38
Spices, savory, ground3.26----
Fish, herring, Pacific, raw3.2576.8722.423
Sausage, Italian, sweet, links3.2573.6290.493
Pork, fresh, loin, center rib (roasts), bone-in, separable lean only, cooked, roasted3.2543.831.453
PILLSBURY, Cinnamon Rolls with Icing, refrigerated dough3.25----
Cookies, oatmeal, prepared from recipe, with raisins3.2326.8885.034
Cookies, molasses3.2127.131.729
Crackers, wheat, regular3.213.478.474
Beef, round, top round, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select, cooked, braised3.23.510.35
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, cooked, breaded and fried3.1974.7023.313
Potatoes, mashed, dehydrated, prepared from flakes without milk, whole milk and butter added3.1911.310.222
Pork, cured, ham, shank, bone-in, separable lean and fat, unheated3.184.2691.366
Barbecue loaf, pork, beef3.174.140.81
KEEBLER, KEEBLER Chocolate Graham SELECTS3.158.4312.201
Egg, whole, raw, fresh3.1263.6581.911
Chicken, broilers or fryers, dark meat, meat only, cooked, fried3.124.322.77
Egg, whole, cooked, poached3.1133.6431.904
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, center slice, bone-in, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, broiled3.1113.1290.39
Parmesan cheese topping, fat free3.111.4460.186
Beef, loin, bottom sirloin butt, tri-tip roast, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, cooked, roasted3.1084.2050.268
Pork, fresh, loin, country-style ribs, separable lean only, bone-in, cooked, broiled3.0963.611.262
Turkey, all classes, leg, meat and skin, cooked, roasted3.062.872.72
Potatoes, mashed, dehydrated, prepared from granules without milk, whole milk and butter added3.0561.4050.227
Bread, pound cake type, pan de torta salvadoran3.0424.4119.424
Milk substitutes, fluid, with lauric acid oil3.0370.1760.008
Pork, cured, ham, rump, bone-in, separable lean and fat, unheated3.0083.9661.356
Cookies, vanilla sandwich with creme filling2.9798.4377.551
Beef, flank, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, raw2.9782.9240.277
Ground turkey, 93% lean, 7% fat, pan-broiled crumbles2.9663.8953.562
Turkey, retail parts, thigh, meat and skin, cooked, roasted2.963.5932.949
Coffeecake, cinnamon with crumb topping, dry mix2.9575.1723.204
Turkey, dark meat from whole, meat and skin, cooked, roasted2.933.5942.867
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, shank half, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, roasted2.9183.0210.348
Chicken, broilers or fryers, drumstick, meat and skin, cooked, stewed2.914.072.38
Snacks, tortilla chips, nacho-flavor, reduced fat2.918.952.1
AUSTIN, Peanut Butter on Toasty Crackers, sandwich-type, reduced fat2.966.4
McDONALD'S, Premium Grilled Chicken Club Sandwich2.892.5082.16
Ice creams, BREYERS, All Natural Light Vanilla2.86----
Coffeecake, creme-filled with chocolate frosting2.8335.6641.465
ARCHWAY Home Style Cookies, Molasses2.814.861.05
Biscuits, plain or buttermilk, refrigerated dough, higher fat2.8066.5590.681
KELLOGG'S, EGGO, Mini Muffin Tops, Blueberry2.82.54
Salad dressing, mayonnaise, imitation, milk cream2.81.70.3
Pork, fresh, loin, blade (chops or roasts), boneless, separable lean and fat only, raw2.7673.4081.37
ARCHWAY Home Style Cookies, Date Filled Oatmeal2.764.821.11
Potatoes, french fried, cottage-cut, salt not added in processing, frozen, as purchased2.7432.3450.433
Spices, thyme, dried2.730.471.19
Beef, chuck, top blade, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, select, cooked, broiled2.713.330.31
Cookies, oatmeal, commercially prepared, special dietary2.6937.556.784
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, loin, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.6732.4630.261
Beef, brisket, flat half, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, cooked, braised2.6662.9130.25
Toaster pastries, fruit, toasted (include apple, blueberry, cherry, strawberry)2.6376.551.281
Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG'S KRAVE double chocolate cereal2.62.85.2
Spices, ginger, ground2.5990.4790.929
Eggnog2.5911.3020.198
Pie, cherry, commercially prepared2.5625.8372.055
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, composite of trimmed retail cuts, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.542.530.276
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, rib chop/rack roast, frenched, bone-in, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.5322.4090.386
Beef, top sirloin, steak, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, broiled2.4952.6150.241
Chicken, broilers or fryers, leg, meat only, cooked, fried2.493.432.22
Pie, fried pies, fruit2.4577.4495.376
Chicken, broilers or fryers, leg, meat and skin, cooked, roasted2.4463.5641.855
Game meat, bison, ribeye, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled2.4192.2130.266
CAMPBELL'S Red and White, Fiesta Nacho Cheese Soup, condensed2.4191.613--
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, center slice, bone-in, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.4132.5190.331
Game meat , bison, top sirloin, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled2.4122.2060.266
Fish, herring, Atlantic, pickled2.38111.9471.679
Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, cooked, braised2.322.1220.255
Pie, Dutch Apple, Commercially Prepared2.3135.7972.117
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit2.3111.0360.124
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, sirloin half, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.3082.2930.267
Infant formula, ABBOTT NUTRITION, SIMILAC, For Spit Up, ready-to-feed, with ARA and DHA2.30.3640.793
Beef, shank crosscuts, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/4" fat, choice, cooked, simmered2.292.860.21
Spices, bay leaf2.281.642.29
Milk, producer, fluid, 3.7% milkfat2.2781.0570.136
Potatoes, scalloped, home-prepared with butter2.2551.0390.166
Bread, pan dulce, sweet yeast bread2.1833.4991.53
Pork, fresh, variety meats and by-products, brain, cooked, braised2.151.721.47
Chicken, broilers or fryers, drumstick, meat only, cooked, fried2.132.941.97
Milk, chocolate, fluid, commercial, whole, with added vitamin A and vitamin D2.1040.990.124
CONTINENTAL MILLS, KRUSTEAZ Almond Poppyseed Muffin Mix, Artificially Flavored, dry2.1----
Yogurt, plain, whole milk, 8 grams protein per 8 ounce2.0960.8930.092
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, whole (shank and sirloin), separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.0812.190.251
Veal, shank (fore and hind), separable lean and fat, cooked, braised2.0782.3390.541
Fish, herring, Atlantic, raw2.043.7362.133
Cereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, QUAKER CRUNCHY BRAN2.030.7761.23
Olives, pickled, canned or bottled, green2.02911.3141.307
Cookies, brownies, dry mix, sugar free2.0185.2334.577
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, leg, shank half, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw2.0082.1570.246
KELLOGG'S, BEANATURAL, Original 3-Bean Chips219.52.6
Spices, mustard seed, ground1.98922.51810.088
Soup, chicken noodle, dry, mix1.9692.2681.398
Turkey sausage, fresh, raw1.9632.6242.386
Game meat, bison, top round, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled1.9571.790.215
Pork, ground, 96% lean / 4% fat, cooked, crumbles1.9512.7140.776
Pork, fresh, loin, top loin (roasts), boneless, separable lean only, cooked, roasted1.9272.4640.631
Fish, swordfish, cooked, dry heat1.9113.5441.368
MORNINGSTAR FARMS Buffalo Chik Patties, frozen, unprepared1.93.66.6
KELLOGG'S, EGGO, French Toaster Sticks, Cinnamon1.91.82.7
POPEYES, Coleslaw1.8873.3395.852
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, foreshank, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised1.8842.3380.294
Spices, tarragon, dried1.8810.4743.698
Fish, roe, mixed species, cooked, dry heat1.8662.1293.404
Artificial Blueberry Muffin Mix, dry1.8653.7421.679
Fish, mackerel, jack, canned, drained solids1.8572.2251.651
Coffeecake, cinnamon with crumb topping, dry mix, prepared1.8553.8513.165
Cake, pudding-type, german chocolate, dry mix1.8520.6940.231
Spices, turmeric, ground1.8380.4490.756
Fish, mackerel, spanish, raw1.8281.531.739
Puddings, chocolate, dry mix, regular, prepared with whole milk1.810.8190.18
Beef, round, top round steak, boneless, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades, cooked, grilled1.7882.0560.331
Beef, round, top round steak, boneless, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, grilled1.7692.0840.307
Bread stuffing, cornbread, dry mix, prepared1.7553.8562.706
Fish, cisco, smoked1.7415.4842.274
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd1.7180.7780.123
Veal, Australian, shank, hind, bone-in, separable lean only, raw1.71.7080.602
MARTHA WHITE FOODS, Martha White's Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix, dry1.7----
Milk shakes, thick chocolate1.6810.780.1
Pie, blueberry, commercially prepared1.6794.2443.524
Biscuits, plain or buttermilk, frozen, baked1.6764.6474.178
Fish, trout, rainbow, farmed, cooked, dry heat1.6512.3631.799
Spices, curry powder1.6488.7823.056
Pork, fresh, loin, blade (chops), boneless, separable lean only, boneless, cooked, broiled1.6381.910.668
Soup, cream of chicken, canned, condensed, single brand1.611.642.05
Oat flour, partially debranned1.6072.8663.329
Infant formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, ENFAGROW, GENTLEASE, Toddler, ready-to-feed1.6020.0310.744
Snacks, GENERAL MILLS, CHEX MIX, traditional flavor1.6014.4593.751
LOMA LINDA Linketts, canned, unprepared1.62.97
Fish, salmon, coho, wild, cooked, moist heat1.5952.7022.521
NABISCO, NABISCO GRAHAMS Crackers1.563.60.46
Bread, cornbread, prepared from recipe, made with low fat (2%) milk1.5551.833.206
Pork, cured, ham and water product, slice, boneless, separable lean and fat, heated, pan-broil1.5532.160.699
Muffin, blueberry, commercially prepared, low-fat1.5490.861.363
Fish, salmon, pink, canned, without salt, solids with bone and liquid1.5351.8252.049
Chicken, broilers or fryers, back, meat only, raw1.521.841.47
Croutons, plain1.513.0591.273
Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG'S APPLE JACKS with marshmallows1.50.40.7
Infant formula, ABBOTT NUTRITION, SIMILAC, Expert Care, Diarrhea, ready- to- feed with ARA and DHA1.4771.2930.685
Fish, trout, mixed species, cooked, dry heat1.4744.1721.922
Infant formula, GERBER, GOOD START 2, PROTECT PLUS, ready-to-feed1.4431.2520.667
Pork, ground, 96% lean / 4% fat, raw1.421.890.66
Olives, ripe, canned (small-extra large)1.4157.8880.911
McDONALD'S, Premium Crispy Chicken Classic Sandwich1.4093.1793.708
HEINZ, WEIGHT WATCHER, Chocolate Eclair, frozen1.422.9
Snacks, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS Squares1.42.55.1
Infant formula, GERBER, GOOD START 2 Soy, with iron, ready-to-feed1.3991.1870.694
Pork, fresh, loin, blade (chops or roasts), boneless, separable lean only, raw1.3841.6350.52
Crackers, rusk toast1.3762.7552.31
Biscuits, mixed grain, refrigerated dough1.3662.9320.88
Beef, loin, top sirloin petite roast, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, select, cooked, roasted1.3641.7670.149
Chicken, broilers or fryers, giblets, raw1.361.121.09
Game meat, deer, loin, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled1.3510.540.158
Lamb, Australian, imported, fresh, foreshank, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, raw1.3441.7120.241
Infant formula, MEAD JOHNSON, ENFAMIL, Premature, 24 calo ready-to-feed1.3390.0211.169
Nuts, butternuts, dried1.30610.42542.741
Fish, seatrout, mixed species, cooked, dry heat1.2931.1330.929
Cereals ready-to-eat, POST, Honeycomb Cereal1.290.60.91
Soup, cream of shrimp, canned, prepared with equal volume water1.290.5950.075
Cereals ready-to-eat, KASHI GOLEAN CRISP Cinnamon Crumble1.293.52.4
Crackers, rye, wafers, seasoned1.2873.273.608
Fish, tuna, white, canned in oil, drained solids1.283.2622.972
Beef, ribeye petite roast/filet, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, select, raw1.2651.7570.152
Puddings, chocolate, ready-to-eat1.2632.7310.105
Tofu, raw, firm, prepared with calcium sulfate1.2611.9254.921
Cake, white, dry mix, special dietary (includes lemon-flavored)1.2513.483.183
Cheese, cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat1.2350.5160.083
Milk, reduced fat, fluid, 2% milkfat, protein fortified, with added vitamin A and vitamin D1.2320.5720.074
Tortillas, ready-to-bake or -fry, flour, shelf stable1.2253.8012.152
CAMPBELL'S CHUNKY Soups, Chicken Corn Chowder1.224----
CAMPBELL'S Red and White, Cream of Onion Soup, condensed1.21--2.419
CAMPBELL'S Red and White, Cream of Broccoli Soup, condensed1.210.8062.016
CAMPBELL'S, Cream of Chicken with Herbs Soup, condensed1.21--0.806
Puddings, rice, ready-to-eat1.2080.5560.129
KASHI, TLC, Original 7-Grain Crackers1.25.53.9
Noodles, egg, dry, unenriched1.181.2521.331
Milk, chocolate, fluid, commercial, reduced fat, with added vitamin A and vitamin D1.1770.4550.089
Fish, bluefish, cooked, dry heat1.1722.2971.358
Gravy, beef, canned, ready-to-serve1.1530.9620.08
Soup, chicken mushroom chowder, chunky, ready-to-serve, single brand1.150.8371.74
Cookies, fig bars1.1233.0032.772
Beverages, Protein powder soy based1.1111.0572.701
Bread, irish soda, prepared from recipe1.1111.9991.478
Cereals, QUAKER, Instant Oatmeal Organic, Regular1.111.982.3
KASHI, H2H Woven Wheat Cracker, Roasted Garlic1.16.14.6
Fish, salmon, chum, cooked, dry heat1.0771.9761.152
Soup, pea, green, canned, condensed1.070.760.29
Veal, shank (fore and hind), separable lean and fat, raw1.061.2570.363
Snacks, tortilla chips, low fat, made with olestra, nacho cheese1.0541.3791.211
Pork, fresh, loin, tenderloin, separable lean and fat, with added solution, raw1.0451.1980.503
Game meat, elk, round, separable lean only, cooked, broiled1.0370.750.124
Game meat, deer, top round, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled1.030.4120.121
Infant formula, ABBOTT NUTRITION, SIMILAC, GO AND GROW, ready-to-feed, with ARA and DHA1.0180.9110.476
Frozen novelties, KLONDIKE, SLIM-A-BEAR Fudge Bar, 98% fat free, no sugar added1----
Yogurt, plain, low fat, 12 grams protein per 8 ounce10.4260.044
Frozen novelties, No Sugar Added, FUDGSICLE pops0.9840.6490.149
Pork, cured, ham, shank, bone-in, separable lean only, unheated0.9811.240.512
Infant Formula, GERBER GOOD START 2, GENTLE PLUS, ready-to-feed0.9750.8460.451
Candies, caramels, chocolate-flavor roll0.9671.9290.266
Soup, cream of mushroom, canned, condensed0.9641.2192.901
Potatoes, mashed, dehydrated, prepared from granules with milk, water and margarine added0.9551.7071.045
Pork, cured, ham with natural juices, spiral slice, boneless, separable lean and fat, heated, roasted0.951.9250.625
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, wild, cooked, moist heat0.9480.5061.056
Chicken, broilers or fryers, wing, meat only, raw0.940.850.8
Bread stuffing, cornbread, dry mix0.9221.6621.073
Bread, cracked-wheat0.9161.9020.682
Fish, bluefish, raw0.9151.7931.06
Soup, beef noodle, canned, condensed0.910.990.39
Yogurt, fruit, low fat, 11 grams protein per 8 ounce0.9090.3870.04
KASHI, TLC, Honey Sesame Crackers0.953.6
GEORGE WESTON BAKERIES, Brownberry Sage and Onion Stuffing Mix, dry0.92.040.761
KELLOGG'S, EGGO, Waffles, Homestyle, Low Fat0.90.81.4
Puddings, banana, dry mix, regular, with added oil0.91.482.41
Chicken, dark meat, thigh, meat only, with added solution, raw0.8991.2220.767
Fish, salmon, pink, canned, drained solids0.8951.2111.507
Cereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, FIBER ONE 80 Calories, Chocolate Squares0.890.691.1
Game meat, bison, top sirloin, separable lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, raw0.8850.9860.217
Cereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, LUCKY CHARMS0.8851.5861.542
Focaccia, Italian flatbread, plain0.8775.670.994
Cereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER Oatmeal Squares, Golden Maple0.8741.5951.524
Pork, cured, ham, rump, bone-in, separable lean only, unheated0.8741.0170.535
Ham, honey, smoked, cooked0.871.240.23
Pancakes, plain, frozen, ready-to-heat, microwave (includes buttermilk)0.8552.4530.965
Gravy, CAMPBELL'S, beef0.847----
Gravy, CAMPBELL'S, turkey0.847----
Bread stuffing, bread, dry mix0.8451.4930.713
Bread, reduced-calorie, wheat0.840.5231.196
Cereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, QUAKER OAT LIFE, plain0.831.481.42
Cake, sponge, commercially prepared0.8020.9490.448
KELLOGG'S, EGGO, NUTRI-GRAIN, Waffles, Low Fat0.8--1.5
Cereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, COCOA PUFFS, 25% Reduced Sugar0.82.41.79
LOMA LINDA Swiss Stake with Gravy, canned, unprepared0.81.63.7
CAMPBELL'S Red and White, Chicken and Dumplings Soup, condensed0.794----
Soup, chicken, canned, chunky, ready-to-serve0.791.180.55
Soybeans, green, raw0.7861.2843.2
Bread, wheat bran0.7791.6180.649
Cereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, Maple Brown Sugar LIFE Cereal0.7651.3531.302
Bread, white, commercially prepared, toasted0.7640.7962.09
Bread, oatmeal, toasted0.7641.7151.85
Salad dressing, thousand island dressing, reduced fat0.7466.4682.692
Yogurt, fruit, low fat, 9 grams protein per 8 ounce0.7420.3160.033
Soybeans, green, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.741.2093.011
Veal, shank (fore and hind), separable lean only, raw0.7380.9820.334
Bread, wheat germ, toasted0.7381.4320.751
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, wild, cooked, dry heat0.7360.3930.82
Milk, lowfat, fluid, 1% milkfat, protein fortified, with added vitamin A and vitamin D0.7280.3380.043
Bread, whole-wheat, commercially prepared0.7220.621.592
Bread, oat bran0.6971.591.694
Bread, wheat0.6970.6121.615
MISSION FOODS, MISSION Flour Tortillas, Soft Taco, 8 inch0.6952.7710.924
Whey, sweet, dried0.6840.2970.034
Ground turkey, fat free, patties, broiled0.6730.7130.759
Snacks, fruit leather, rolls0.6721.480.552
Pork, fresh, enhanced, loin, tenderloin, separable lean only, raw0.6710.7620.352
PILLSBURY, Crusty French Loaf, refrigerated dough0.67----
Chicken, gizzard, all classes, cooked, simmered0.670.5280.353
Corn grain, white0.6671.2512.163
Soup, pea, split with ham, canned, chunky, ready-to-serve0.660.680.24
Cheese, cottage, lowfat, 1% milkfat0.6450.2910.031
Guinea hen, meat only, raw0.640.680.59
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, buckwheat0.641.11--
Bread, white wheat0.630.3930.973
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, corn0.631.141.13
Bread, rye0.6261.3110.799
Spices, caraway seed0.627.1253.272
Cereals ready-to-eat, NATURE'S PATH, Organic FLAX PLUS flakes0.620.93.01
Soybeans, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, steamed0.6171.0092.513
Soup, bean with bacon, condensed, single brand0.6010.7470.446
Cereals ready-to-eat, KASHI Honey Sunshine0.61.11.5
Cereals ready-to-eat, POST HONEY BUNCHES OF OATS with cinnamon bunches0.62.51.5
Cereals ready-to-eat, POST, HONEY BUNCHES OF OATS with vanilla bunches0.62.51.7
Salad dressing, russian dressing, low calorie0.60.92.3
Beans, baked, canned, with pork0.5990.6730.199
Bread, reduced-calorie, oatmeal0.5990.8221.351
Turkey from whole, light meat, meat only, with added solution, cooked, roasted0.5930.6260.528
Turkey, breast, from whole bird, meat only, roasted0.5930.6260.528
Spices, anise seed0.5869.783.15
Fish, tilapia, raw0.5850.4980.363
Beverages, Whey protein powder isolate0.5810.1490.021
Soup, cream of celery, canned, prepared with equal volume water0.580.531.03
Beverages, Meal supplement drink, canned, peanut flavor0.5711.9220.178
Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, multigrain0.561.161.44
Snacks, pretzels, hard, whole-wheat including both salted and unsalted0.561.030.83
Rice flour, brown0.5571.0080.996
Bread, reduced-calorie, white0.5491.0770.559
Fish, flatfish (flounder and sole species), cooked, dry heat0.5420.6570.459
Beverages, UNILEVER, SLIMFAST, meal replacement, regular, ready-to-drink, 3-2-1 Plan0.540.970.32
Cereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, Honey KIX0.5351.0021.5
Corn flour, yellow, masa, enriched0.5320.9971.724
Spices, marjoram, dried0.5290.944.405
Sorghum flour, whole-grain0.5280.9431.403
Pork, Leg sirloin tip roast, boneless, separable lean and fat, raw0.5240.6870.323
Mollusks, oyster, Pacific, raw0.510.3580.894
Cornmeal, whole-grain, white0.5050.9481.638
Bread, french or vienna, toasted (includes sourdough)0.5020.3860.83
Cereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, Rice CHEX0.50.60.69
Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG'S FROSTED MINI-WHEATS Touch of Fruit in the Middle, Raspberry0.50.30.9
Soup, cream of chicken, canned, condensed, reduced sodium0.50.4--
Milk, dry, nonfat, regular, without added vitamin A and vitamin D0.4990.2010.03
Pasta, fresh-refrigerated, spinach, as purchased0.4830.6590.467
Crackers, melba toast, rye (includes pumpernickel)0.4530.9071.347
Cereals, QUAKER, QUAKER MultiGrain Oatmeal, dry0.450.61.13
Peppers, sweet, green, freeze-dried0.4470.2021.607
Mollusks, oyster, eastern, farmed, raw0.4430.1520.591
Fish, flatfish (flounder and sole species), raw0.4410.5350.374
Chicken, broilers or fryers, light meat, meat only, raw0.440.390.37
Pancakes, buckwheat, dry mix, incomplete0.4390.5811
Pasta, whole-wheat, dry0.4280.3611.136
Nuts, chestnuts, european, raw, unpeeled0.4250.780.894
Mollusks, mussel, blue, raw0.4250.5070.606
Fish, cisco, raw0.4210.4690.613
PILLSBURY, Buttermilk Biscuits, Artificial Flavor, refrigerated dough0.42----
Fish, tuna, skipjack, fresh, cooked, dry heat0.420.2430.403
Noodles, egg, unenriched, cooked, without added salt0.4190.5810.552
Cereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, QUAKER Puffed Wheat0.4130.3131.073
Cereals ready-to-eat, POST, Shredded Wheat, original big biscuit0.410.291.22
KELLOGG'S EGGO Lowfat Blueberry Nutri-Grain Waffles0.411.150.8
CAMPBELL'S CHUNKY, Classic Chicken Noodle Soup0.408----
Soup, beef and vegetables, canned, ready-to-serve0.4070.2960.342
MORI-NU, Tofu, silken, firm0.4060.5391.485
HEALTHY REQUEST, Tomato Soup, condensed0.4030--
Cornmeal, white, self-rising, bolted, with wheat flour added, enriched0.40.7511.297
Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG's FROSTED MINI-WHEATS Bite Size Blueberry Muffin0.40.20.8
Cereals, ready-to-eat, MALT-O-MEAL, Blueberry Mini SPOONERS0.40.20.85
Cereals ready-to-eat, POST, Shredded Wheat, original spoon-size0.40.31.3
CAMPBELL'S Red and White, Mega Noodle in Chicken Broth, condensed0.3970.794--
Soup, chicken with rice, canned, condensed0.370.740.34
Beans, black, mature seeds, raw0.3660.1230.61
Fish, wolffish, Atlantic, raw0.3650.8370.845
Noodles, egg, spinach, enriched, cooked0.3610.4930.349
Bagels, plain, enriched, with calcium propionate (includes onion, poppy, sesame)0.360.390.526
Snacks, potato chips, made from dried potatoes, fat-free, made with olestra0.3550.30.19
Spices, cinnamon, ground0.3450.2460.068
Soup, black bean, canned, condensed0.340.480.41
Barley flour or meal0.3350.2050.771
Bread, protein (includes gluten)0.3320.1831.009
Seeds, lotus seeds, dried0.330.3881.166
Fish, ocean perch, Atlantic, cooked, dry heat0.330.5750.368
Pasta, fresh-refrigerated, plain, as purchased0.3280.2710.942
Cereals, MALT-O-MEAL, chocolate, dry0.310.180.2
Crustaceans, spiny lobster, mixed species, cooked, moist heat0.3030.3530.756
Fish, grouper, mixed species, cooked, dry heat0.2990.2680.403
Beans, pink, mature seeds, raw0.2920.0980.487
Turkey, drumstick, from whole bird, meat only, raw0.2890.2640.258
Pasta, dry, enriched0.2770.1710.564
Pasta, dry, unenriched0.2770.1710.564
Fish, ocean perch, Atlantic, raw0.2730.4750.304
Cracker meal0.2710.1520.722
Puddings, lemon, dry mix, regular, with added oil, potassium, sodium0.270.440.72
Papaya, canned, heavy syrup, drained0.2680.0760.096
Soup, chicken gumbo, canned, condensed0.260.520.28
Fish, lingcod, cooked, dry heat0.2550.4470.383
Candies, TWIZZLERS CHERRY BITES0.250.490.04
Rowal, raw0.245----
Wheat flour, white, bread, enriched0.2440.140.727
Fish, mahimahi, cooked, dry heat0.2410.1550.211
Snacks, potato chips, fat-free, made with olestra0.240.180.304
Cornmeal, white, self-rising, degermed, enriched0.2340.4290.739
Fish, grouper, mixed species, raw0.2330.2020.321
English muffins, mixed-grain (includes granola)0.230.8270.559
Bagels, plain, enriched, with calcium propionate (includes onion, poppy, sesame), toasted0.2290.2450.554
Mollusks, octopus, common, raw0.2270.1620.239
Cereals, CREAM OF WHEAT, instant, dry0.2220.1920.774
Soup, vegetable beef, microwavable, ready-to-serve, single brand0.2210.2230.112
Turkey, breast, smoked, lemon pepper flavor, 97% fat-free0.220.250.19
Corn, sweet, yellow, canned, drained solids, rinsed with tap water0.2190.420.682
Soup, onion, canned, condensed0.210.610.53
Fish, burbot, cooked, dry heat0.2090.170.381
Seeds, safflower seed meal, partially defatted0.2070.2721.584
Ginger root, raw0.2030.154--
Seeds, sesame flour, low-fat0.2010.5430.63
Popcorn, sugar syrup/caramel, fat-free0.20.260.634
Puddings, vanilla, dry mix, regular, with added oil0.20.320.53
Bagels, oat bran0.1910.2490.486
Beans, adzuki, mature seeds, raw0.1910.050.113
Crustaceans, crab, queen, cooked, moist heat0.1830.3280.54
Rice, white, long-grain, regular, raw, unenriched0.180.2060.177
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.1750.060.28
Potatoes, mashed, dehydrated, flakes without milk, dry form0.1690.0090.143
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd0.1690.0790.003
Fish, cod, Atlantic, canned, solids and liquid0.1670.1240.291
Potatoes, roasted, salt added in processing, frozen, unprepared0.167----
Bread, pita, white, enriched0.1660.1050.535
Milk, nonfat, fluid, protein fortified, with added vitamin A and vitamin D (fat free and skim)0.1620.0650.009
Wheat flour, white, all-purpose, unenriched0.1550.0870.413
Wheat flour, white, all-purpose, enriched, calcium-fortified0.1550.0870.413
Soup, tomato, canned, condensed, reduced sodium0.1550.1790.189
Fish, pike, northern, cooked, dry heat0.1510.2010.259
Snacks, potato chips, fat free, salted0.150.0150.255
Cereals, oats, instant, fortified, with raisins and spice, prepared with water0.150.2830.299
Macaroni, vegetable, enriched, dry0.150.120.426
Asparagus, canned, drained solids0.1470.0210.284
Plantains, raw0.1430.0320.069
Taro, tahitian, cooked, without salt0.1390.0550.282
Cereals, CREAM OF RICE, dry0.1360.1560.134
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with onions, green peppers, and celery0.1330.1020.337
Cereals ready-to-eat, rice, puffed, fortified0.13----
Chicken breast, oven-roasted, fat-free, sliced0.130.1210.073
Squash, winter, hubbard, baked, with salt0.1280.0460.26
Milk, dry, nonfat, calcium reduced0.1240.0580.007
Peas, mature seeds, sprouted, raw0.1240.0610.326
Puddings, tapioca, ready-to-eat, fat free0.1220.0120.002
Milk, canned, evaporated, nonfat, with added vitamin A and vitamin D0.1210.0620.006
Cake, angelfood, commercially prepared0.1210.0710.367
Corn, sweet, yellow, frozen, kernels cut off cob, unprepared0.1190.2270.366
Hyacinth-beans, immature seeds, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.1190.1290.01
Turkey, white, rotisserie, deli cut0.1180.5910.37
Noodles, japanese, somen, dry0.1150.0950.33
Grapes, american type (slip skin), raw0.1140.0140.102
Nuts, chestnuts, chinese, boiled and steamed0.1120.3990.197
Alcoholic beverage, liqueur, coffee, 63 proof0.1060.0220.105
Corn, sweet, yellow, frozen, kernels cut off cob, boiled, drained, without salt0.1030.1970.318
Lima beans, immature seeds, frozen, baby, unprepared0.1020.0260.216
Beverages, coffee, instant, decaffeinated, powder0.1010.021--
Cherries, sour, red, frozen, unsweetened0.10.120.132
Turnip greens, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0990.0280.17
Litchis, raw0.0990.120.132
Turnip greens, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt0.0990.0280.17
Asparagus, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0960.0130.185
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0960.0340.161
Mangos, raw0.0920.140.071
Pokeberry shoots, (poke), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0920.0130.176
Fish, haddock, raw0.0910.0610.166
Kale, raw0.0910.0520.338
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds, raw0.090.0320.15
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt0.0890.030.149
Garlic, raw0.0890.0110.249
Vegetable juice cocktail, canned0.0880.060.076
Arugula, raw0.0860.0490.319
Turnip greens and turnips, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt0.0850.0240.16
Fish, cod, Pacific, raw (may have been previously frozen)0.0850.0730.164
Papayas, raw0.0810.0720.058
Lima beans, immature seeds, frozen, fordhook, unprepared0.0810.0210.172
Onions, dehydrated flakes0.0780.0640.18
Corn, sweet, yellow, canned, brine pack, regular pack, solids and liquids0.0770.1440.233
Pomegranate juice, bottled0.0770.0590.05
Corn, sweet, yellow, canned, vacuum pack, regular pack0.0770.1470.237
Peas and carrots, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0770.0350.201
Rice, white, long-grain, regular, cooked, unenriched, with salt0.0770.0880.076
Squash, winter, hubbard, cooked, boiled, mashed, without salt0.0760.0280.156
Squash, winter, hubbard, cooked, boiled, mashed, with salt0.0760.0280.156
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds, canned0.0750.0250.125
Cereals, WHEATENA, cooked with water0.0750.0710.252
Turnip greens, frozen, unprepared0.0730.020.125
Lima beans, immature seeds, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0730.0190.154
Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0720.0290.151
Beans, kidney, mature seeds, sprouted, raw0.0720.0390.276
Peas, green, raw0.0710.0350.187
Plantains, cooked0.0690.0150.033
Sweet potato, canned, syrup pack, drained solids0.0690.0120.141
Bamboo shoots, raw0.0690.0070.134
Lima beans, immature seeds, frozen, baby, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0680.0170.145
Cereals, corn grits, white, regular and quick, enriched, cooked with water, without salt0.0660.0640.165
Cereals, corn grits, white, regular and quick, enriched, cooked with water, with salt0.0660.0640.165
Cowpeas, leafy tips, raw0.0660.0220.106
Okra, frozen, unprepared0.0650.0410.066
Mushrooms, portabella, grilled0.0640.0090.232
Grapefruit juice, white, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted0.0640.0630.113
Okra, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0630.040.064
Spinach, raw0.0630.010.165
Brussels sprouts, raw0.0620.0230.153
Beans, pinto, immature seeds, frozen, unprepared0.0610.0370.291
Dill weed, fresh0.060.8020.095
Spinach, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids0.060.010.155
Cereals, corn grits, yellow, regular and quick, enriched, cooked with water, without salt0.060.0620.13
Figs, raw0.060.0660.144
Orange juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted0.0590.050.063
Kale, frozen, unprepared0.0590.0340.219
Passion-fruit, (granadilla), purple, raw0.0590.0860.411
Peas, edible-podded, frozen, unprepared0.0580.0310.133
Rice, white, medium-grain, cooked, unenriched0.0570.0650.056
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with tomato tidbits0.0550.0580.157
Fish, pollock, Alaska, cooked (not previously frozen)0.0530.0590.097
Apples, frozen, unsweetened, unheated0.0530.0130.095
Turnip greens, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0530.0150.091
Sweet potato, cooked, baked in skin, flesh, with salt0.0520.0020.092
Broccoli raab, raw0.050.0260.13
Amaranth leaves, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.050.0410.08
Asparagus, cooked, boiled, drained0.04800.105
Chicory roots, raw0.0480.0040.087
Endive, raw0.0480.0040.087
Collards, frozen, chopped, unprepared0.0480.0270.178
Breadfruit, raw0.0480.0340.066
Carrots, frozen, unprepared0.0470.0140.263
Cauliflower, green, raw0.0470.0280.133
Peaches, dehydrated (low-moisture), sulfured, stewed0.0450.1540.204
Kanpyo, (dried gourd strips)0.0450.1030.244
Beans, snap, green, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained without salt0.0440.0080.083
Broccoli, frozen, chopped, unprepared0.0440.020.136
Asparagus, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids0.0440.0060.085
Cake, angelfood, dry mix, prepared0.0430.0260.124
Cabbage, chinese (pe-tsai), raw0.0430.0230.072
Apricots, dehydrated (low-moisture), sulfured, uncooked0.0430.2680.121
Onions, raw0.0420.0130.017
Squash, summer, crookneck and straightneck, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.040.0150.082
Celery, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.040.030.075
Lemon juice, raw0.040.0060.021
Tangerines, (mandarin oranges), raw0.0390.060.065
Peas, edible-podded, raw0.0390.0210.089
Cherries, sweet, raw0.0380.0470.052
Cereals, CREAM OF WHEAT, instant, prepared with water, without salt0.0380.0330.134
Gooseberries, raw0.0380.0510.317
Carrots, raw0.0370.0140.117
Carrots, canned, regular pack, drained solids0.0360.0090.092
Oranges, raw, California, valencias0.0350.0550.06
Grapes, canned, thompson seedless, water pack, solids and liquids0.0350.0040.031
Oranges, raw, with peel0.0350.0550.06
Currants, european black, raw0.0340.0580.179
Tomatoes, red, ripe, canned, packed in tomato juice0.0340.040.101
Drumstick pods, raw0.0330.1020.003
Beverages, cranberry-grape juice drink, bottled0.0330.0040.023
Potatoes, Russet, flesh and skin, baked0.0320.0030.054
Radishes, raw0.0320.0170.048
Applesauce, canned, sweetened, without salt (includes USDA commodity)0.030.0070.054
Tomato products, canned, sauce, with onions0.030.0280.077
Jute, potherb, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.030.0140.096
Tomato products, canned, puree, with salt added0.0290.0310.086
Kiwifruit, green, raw0.0290.0470.287
Tomato products, canned, puree, without salt added0.0290.0310.086
Cherries, sweet, canned, water pack, solids and liquids0.0280.0340.038
Currants, zante, dried0.0280.0470.18
Beets, raw0.0270.0320.06
Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0270.0030.111
Potatoes, baked, skin, without salt0.0260.0020.043
Tomatoes, red, ripe, canned, stewed0.0260.0290.077
Potatoes, boiled, cooked without skin, flesh, without salt0.0260.0020.043
Potatoes, boiled, cooked without skin, flesh, with salt0.0260.0020.043
Yardlong bean, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0260.0090.042
Potatoes, flesh and skin, raw0.0250.0020.042
Noodles, japanese, somen, cooked0.0250.0210.073
Turnips, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0250.0150.125
Mung beans, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0250.0120.032
Chicory, witloof, raw0.0240.0020.044
Carrots, canned, no salt added, solids and liquids0.0240.0070.068
Orange peel, raw0.0240.0360.04
Squash, summer, zucchini, italian style, canned0.0230.0080.047
Cress, garden, raw0.0230.2390.228
Burdock root, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0230.0350.055
Rice noodles, cooked0.0230.026--
Mountain yam, hawaii, raw0.0220.0040.045
Cherries, sour, red, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids0.0220.0260.029
Pears, raw0.0220.0840.094
Grapefruit, raw, pink and red, all areas0.0210.020.036
Apples, raw, without skin0.0210.0050.037
Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0210.0120.077
Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi), cooked, boiled, drained, with salt0.0210.0120.077
Beet greens, raw0.020.0260.046
Cereals, CREAM OF RICE, cooked with water, with salt0.020.0310.027
Figs, canned, water pack, solids and liquids0.020.0220.048
Persimmons, japanese, raw0.020.0370.043
Tomato juice, canned, without salt added0.0190.0050.027
Carambola, (starfruit), raw0.0190.030.184
Tomato juice, canned, with salt added0.0190.0050.027
Squash, winter, butternut, cooked, baked, without salt0.0190.0070.038
Blackberry juice, canned0.0180.0580.344
Mountain yam, hawaii, cooked, steamed, without salt0.0180.0030.036
Broccoli, frozen, chopped, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0180.0080.055
Onions, frozen, chopped, unprepared0.0170.0140.039
Pears, dried, sulfured, stewed, without added sugar0.0170.0640.072
Currants, red and white, raw0.0170.0280.088
Squash, winter, acorn, cooked, boiled, mashed, without salt0.0170.0060.035
Squash, winter, acorn, cooked, boiled, mashed, with salt0.0170.0060.035
Macaroni, vegetable, enriched, cooked0.0160.0120.044
Onions, frozen, chopped, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0160.0130.038
Blackberries, frozen, unsweetened0.0150.0410.245
Squash, winter, butternut, frozen, cooked, boiled, without salt0.0140.0050.029
Orange juice, chilled, includes from concentrate, with added calcium0.0140.0220.03
Grapefruit, raw, white, Florida0.0140.0130.024
Grapefruit, sections, canned, water pack, solids and liquids0.014--0.024
Orange juice, chilled, includes from concentrate, with added calcium and vitamin D0.0140.0220.03
Grapefruit, sections, canned, juice pack, solids and liquids0.012--0.021
Grapefruit juice, white, canned, sweetened0.012--0.021
Cardoon, raw0.0110.0180.041
Onions, frozen, whole, unprepared0.0110.0090.025
Beets, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids0.0110.0130.025
Loganberries, frozen0.0110.030.176
Blueberries, frozen, sweetened0.0110.0180.057
Vanilla extract0.01--0.004
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, heavy syrup, solids and liquids0.010.0140.031
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, extra light syrup, solids and liquids0.010.0140.031
Beverages, coffee substitute, cereal grain beverage, prepared with water0.010.0060.02
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, heavy syrup, solids and liquids0.010.0130.031
Tree fern, cooked, without salt0.0090.0050.034
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, water pack, solids and liquids0.0090.0130.028
Boysenberries, frozen, unsweetened0.0090.0250.148
Onions, frozen, whole, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt0.0090.0070.02
Whiskey sour mix, bottled, with added potassium and sodium0.0080.0020.02
Beverages, Whiskey sour mix, bottled0.0080.0020.02
Lime juice, raw0.008--0.023
Apricots, canned, heavy syrup, drained0.0070.0450.021
Cranberry sauce, canned, sweetened0.007--0.031
Peaches, canned, water pack, solids and liquids0.0060.0210.028
Apricots, dried, sulfured, stewed, without added sugar0.0060.026--
Apricots, canned, heavy syrup pack, with skin, solids and liquids0.0050.0330.015
Boysenberries, canned, heavy syrup0.0040.0120.068
Peaches, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids0.0030.0120.015
Peaches, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids0.0030.0110.014
Beverages, Orange drink, breakfast type, with juice and pulp, frozen concentrate0.0020.0030.004
Gourd, white-flowered (calabash), raw0.0020.0040.009
Pears, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids0.0020.0060.007
Beverages, Energy drink, ROCKSTAR, sugar free0----
Beverages, V8 SPLASH Smoothies, Strawberry Banana0----
Soup, beef broth, bouillon, consomme, prepared with equal volume water0----
Crackers, saltines, whole wheat (includes multi-grain)02.7937.229
Beverages, The COCA-COLA company, Hi-C Flashin' Fruit Punch0----
Beverages, carbonated, low calorie, cola or pepper-type, with aspartame, contains caffeine0----
Beverages, almond milk, chocolate, ready-to-drink00.6250.208
Cereals ready-to-eat, BARBARA'S PUFFINS, original02.2371.066
Beverages, cranberry-apricot juice drink, bottled0----
Beverages, carbonated, low calorie, other than cola or pepper, with aspartame, contains caffeine0----
Alcoholic beverage, daiquiri, canned0----
Alcoholic beverage, wine, table, white0----
Syrups, table blends, pancake0----
Sweetener, herbal extract powder from Stevia leaf0----
Beverages, THE COCA-COLA COMPANY, NOS energy drink, Original, grape, loaded cherry, charged citrus, fortified with vitamins B6 and B120----
PREGO Pasta, Mushroom and Garlic Italian Sauce, ready-to-serve0----
Beverages, carbonated, club soda0----
Gelatin desserts, dry mix, with added ascorbic acid, sodium-citrate and salt0----
Beverages, Energy drink, AMP, sugar free0----
Puddings, chocolate, ready-to-eat, fat free0----
Beverages, V8 SPLASH Smoothies, Peach Mango0----
Beverages, Propel Zero, fruit-flavored, non-carbonated0----
Cheese, American, nonfat or fat free0----
Beverages, tea, instant, unsweetened, powder0----
Frozen novelties, ice type, sugar free, orange, cherry, and grape POPSICLE pops0----
HEALTHY REQUEST, Vegetable Soup, condensed0--0.397
Salad dressing, KRAFT Mayo Fat Free Mayonnaise Dressing0----
Syrups, table blends, pancake, with 2% maple, with added potassium0----
Egg, white, raw, fresh0----
Beverages, almond milk, sweetened, vanilla flavor, ready-to-drink00.6250.208
Pastrami, beef, 98% fat-free00.560.04
Beverages, carbonated, reduced sugar, cola, contains caffeine and sweeteners0----
Gravy, CAMPBELL'S, mushroom0----

NUTRITION FACTS VS NUTRITION MYTHS

You will find a summary of the most common nutrition myths and evidence-based nutrition facts here.

Related Posts

Difference between lipids, fats and oils The terms lipids, fats and oils are often confused. Lipids include a wide range of non-water soluble compounds. Fats and oils are lipids. Fats are solid at room temperature and oils are liquid.
Why do fats melt at different temperatures? Different fats melt at different temperatures. This is mainly due to the fatty acid’ characteristics.
What is hydrogenation of oils? Many products (margarine, shortenings, biscuits and pastries) contain hydrogenated oils. The hydrogenation process uses various chemicals and changes the molecular level of oils.
Saturated fat – is it really bad for you? There is no evidence that saturated fat causes atherosclerosis or heart disease. Foods with saturated fat provide more health benefits than health risks.
Medium chain triglycerides – all about MCTs Find out what are medium chain triglycerides, their properties, benefits, and what is their association with coconut oil, palm kernel oil and MCT Oil.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Get updates

Receive regular updates on nutrition myths, facts and curiosities. All based on the latest scientific evidence.